много кабинетов обошла

English translation: she had knocked on many public office doors

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: много кабинетов обошла
Военкомат не принял ее заявления, тем не менее она упорно шла к своей цели. Много кабинетов обошла она с просьбой отправить ее на фронт.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:she had knocked on many public office doors
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Rashid Lazytech
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Rashid!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9she had knocked on many public office doors
Rashid Lazytech
4addressed other officials' permission to
Tatyana Leshkevich


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
she had knocked on many public office doors


Explanation:
*

Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Rashid!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Grehan
3 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Yana Bystrytskaya
33 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Jack Doughty
59 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  El oso
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  IrinaN
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Julia Shpakova: Красиво!
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Iryna Khramchenko
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
addressed other officials' permission to


Explanation:
(Nevertheless, she) addressed other officials' permission to...

Я бы не стала здесь переводить дословно.

Tatyana Leshkevich
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4