четким военным шагом

English translation: marching smartly

Russian term or phrase:четким военным шагом
English translation:marching smartly
Entered by: Jack Doughty

03:03 Jul 13, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: четким военным шагом
Когда он уезжал, мы вместе с детьми вышли его провожать. Чётким, военным шагом, с вещевым мешком за плечами уходил он от нас, несколько раз поворачиваясь к нам и помахивая нам рукой.
Andrew Vdovin
marching smartly
Explanation:
I thing the military style is implied in the wrd "marching".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-07-13 08:55:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think...
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Jack! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2marching smartly
Jack Doughty
4 +1with (the) accurate (precise) military pace...
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
4with a determined soldierly stride
Pavel Andrianov
3with a clear military step
Vladyslav Golovaty
3Stepping firmly, as a soldier, with his... he was heading away
IrinaN


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with (the) accurate (precise) military pace...


Explanation:
with (the) accurate (precise) military pace...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2018-07-13 03:28:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The is used depending on the context. I think here it is without "THE"

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Price: I think I like the word precise better than accurate here. And depending on how the rest of the sentence is phrased "steps" or "gait" may fit better.
50 mins
  -> Thank you, yes, right you are, but "военным" шагом-the adj. "военным" changed my mind and I used "pace" not gait (when going to war) soldiers I think walk with military pace.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marching smartly


Explanation:
I thing the military style is implied in the wrd "marching".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-07-13 08:55:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think...

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 650
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Jack! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  El oso: Indeed! Nothing to do with accuracy/precision.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  danya: this creates an uncanny picture - someone is marching smartly away from his family heading to the war...//imagine the parting scene - would the person "march" and do it 'smartly', leaving? with the overall context rather sad?
3 hrs
  -> I don't see anything uncanny about that. My father did the same.

agree  FreEditor
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with a clear military step


Explanation:
He turned to Struve with his back and stepped to the gates of the cemetery with a clear military step. Struve looked after him for a long time, until he disappeared ...
http://greatoffersmall.com/ip/Home-Of-Superhero-Poster-Print...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stepping firmly, as a soldier, with his... he was heading away


Explanation:
Maybe...

IrinaN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a determined soldierly stride


Explanation:
*

Pavel Andrianov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian