KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

Голубые дали

English translation: ***


10:12 Mar 4, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: Голубые дали
Вот, читала, наткнулась на такое и подумала - а как это перевести?
Если модераторы посчитают нужным - вопрос можно удалить, так как "интересу токмо" спрашиваю...Гимнастика для ума, так сказать:)
Контекст состоит из двух частей (что ОЧЕНЬ важно:)):


" - Точно! - сказала я. - Вспомнила', есть такое озеро! Как раз по той трассе, что ты описала! Там еще пансионат есть с двусмысленным таким названием!"

Далее следует развитие сюжета на несколько страниц. И вот, наконец, действующие лица оказываются на месте....

"Мы добрались до нужного поворота к пансионату "Голубые дали, ...."

Из детективной повести С.Алешиной.
Svetlana Touloub
English translation:***
Explanation:
Если второй смысл тот, про который я подумал, то что уж тут гадать - возьмите "GAY"

Для "далей" же можно подобрать любое слово, ведь здесь важна двухсмысленность, а не сам факт далей.

Если здесь не об этом, прошу прощения :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2004-03-04 12:27:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Например (используя вариант George Vardanyan):

Rebecca Mary was quilting. She was stooping earnestly over a gay expanse of purples and reds and greens. Her little tight red back was towards Aunt Olivia; it looked bent and strained. Rebecca Mary\'s eyes were very close to the gay expanse.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 19 mins (2004-03-04 12:31:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или \"gay valley\", \"gay dale\". Не знаю, правда, насколько все это двусмысленно. Может быть, напротив, очень даже однозначно? :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 31 mins (2004-03-04 12:44:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В общем-то, слова \"gay\" и \"голубой\" - это самые близкие соответствия. И несмотря на то, что в словарной статье для слова \"gay\" перевод \"гомосексуалист\" стоит на предпоследнем месте, ассоциации с этим словом возникают, в современном обществе, весьма однозначные. Нам ведь тоже при слове \"голубой\" совсем не \"светло-синий\" представляется :)

Однако, читая \"несовременные\" книги, мы понимаем, что пансионат \"Голубые дали\" вряд ли был назван с оглядкой на возможную двусмысленность в умах потомков.
Selected response from:

Vitaliy Vorobyov
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Gay VistasxxxJoeYeckley
3 +5***
Vitaliy Vorobyov
3 +2Blue expances
George Vardanyan
4 +1The Blue Distance
Mariya Almeida
4Gay outingsAlexander Demyanov
4Blue Views
Vladimir Chumak
2Gay Sax
Dimman
2the wild blue yonderDorene Cornwell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Blue Distance


Explanation:

Есть вариант в single форме: The Blue Distance.


. in the blue distance with you. just for a moment I nearly broke through. into the blue distance with you ...
www.vanguardrecords.com/case/flying-lyrics/bluedistance.htm...

Mariya Almeida
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlex Zelkind
14 hrs

neutral  George Vardanyan: The Russian word 'голубой II' is origined not from 'голубой I' - blue, but from голубчик, голубушка, голуба- dove.
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Голубые дали
Blue Views


Explanation:
Вот еще вариант...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2004-03-04 11:51:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Двусмысленность передать будет гораздо сложнее...


    Reference: http://www.blueviews.co.za/
Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  George Vardanyan: The Russian word 'голубой II' is origined not from 'голубой I' - blue, but from голубчик, голубушка, голуба- dove.
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Голубые дали
***


Explanation:
Если второй смысл тот, про который я подумал, то что уж тут гадать - возьмите "GAY"

Для "далей" же можно подобрать любое слово, ведь здесь важна двухсмысленность, а не сам факт далей.

Если здесь не об этом, прошу прощения :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2004-03-04 12:27:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Например (используя вариант George Vardanyan):

Rebecca Mary was quilting. She was stooping earnestly over a gay expanse of purples and reds and greens. Her little tight red back was towards Aunt Olivia; it looked bent and strained. Rebecca Mary\'s eyes were very close to the gay expanse.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 19 mins (2004-03-04 12:31:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или \"gay valley\", \"gay dale\". Не знаю, правда, насколько все это двусмысленно. Может быть, напротив, очень даже однозначно? :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 31 mins (2004-03-04 12:44:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В общем-то, слова \"gay\" и \"голубой\" - это самые близкие соответствия. И несмотря на то, что в словарной статье для слова \"gay\" перевод \"гомосексуалист\" стоит на предпоследнем месте, ассоциации с этим словом возникают, в современном обществе, весьма однозначные. Нам ведь тоже при слове \"голубой\" совсем не \"светло-синий\" представляется :)

Однако, читая \"несовременные\" книги, мы понимаем, что пансионат \"Голубые дали\" вряд ли был назван с оглядкой на возможную двусмысленность в умах потомков.

Vitaliy Vorobyov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov: Например "Gay Meadows":). Однако, опасно все это: "политкорректировщики" налетят:(
10 mins
  -> да, могут... но что-то никакой эвфемизм в голову не приходит... :(

agree  xxxkire
2 hrs
  -> мерси

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: For sure, I would think about using this if the two characters were both men.
6 hrs

agree  Alya: .
10 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
15 hrs

agree  Janina Nowrot
18 hrs

neutral  George Vardanyan: The Russian word 'голубой II' is origined not from 'голубой I' - blue, but from голубчик, голубушка, голуба- dove.
19 hrs

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: Если для "далей" подбирать любое слово, то часть двусмысленности, разумеется, теряется
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Gay Sax


Explanation:
А почему бы не назвать веселым саксонцем?

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  George Vardanyan: The Russian word 'голубой II' is origined not from 'голубой I' - blue, but from голубчик, голубушка, голуба- dove.
18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Голубые дали
Gay Vistas


Explanation:
Gay Outlook
Gay Prospect

Vitaliy is right. I think that any of these three would sound like names that could have been given in years past with some literal poetic purpose, but that would have then become ambiguous with changes in language.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: I like Gay Vistas - not sure it would ever have been used, but it has the right sound to it!
48 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Sergey Strakhov
3 hrs

agree  Larissa Boutrimova
3 hrs

agree  Alya: .
8 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
13 hrs

neutral  George Vardanyan: The Russian word 'голубой II' is origined not from 'голубой I' - blue, but from голубчик, голубушка, голуба- dove.
17 hrs
  -> True enough, but I don't think that is what is at issue here. The translator always has the option of simply making a literal translation and inserting a footnote to explain the cultural nuances. The question implies that that option is not favored.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the wild blue yonder


Explanation:
the wild blue yonder


this is a set English expression that means off in the distance where the horizon meets the sky.

Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alya: you did not catch the double meaning
4 hrs

neutral  George Vardanyan: The Russian word 'голубой II' is origined not from 'голубой I' - blue, but from голубчик, голубушка, голуба- dove.
13 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Голубые дали
Blue expances


Explanation:
Blue expances "Hazy Vistas" (L.Balai,G.Mayorov)

... Jacob looks up into them with his own, deep into their pure blue expances...his
own eyes racked with guilt...with fear...and with love. ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 40 mins (2004-03-05 07:53:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

other versions to make happy people, looking for gay - meaning:

dove hunts, dove grounds, dove expances

The Russian word \'голубой II\' is origined not from \'голубой I\' - blue, but from голубчик, голубушка, голуба- dove.


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/Vienna/Studio/9859/repertoir.html
    Reference: http://www.yiffstar.com/index.php?pid=1242
George Vardanyan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlex Zelkind
15 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Rusinterp: I like this
17 hrs
  -> спасибо

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Голубые дали
Gay outings


Explanation:
A long shot but does carry a double-double meaning as the original does.

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 112