KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

druguiu sukhon'kuiu, malen'kuiu, a tret'ia - chtob pisanaia kralia byla,

English translation: below


07:44 Apr 1, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: druguiu sukhon'kuiu, malen'kuiu, a tret'ia - chtob pisanaia kralia byla,
rest of the sentence: v samuiu pleportsiiu.

novel circa 1900.
This follows on from a previous question.
A man is describing the 3 women who he thinks he can have.
The 1st one is 'big and beefy like a heifer', the 2nd one is sukhon'kii, malen'kii.
What is implied by 'sukhon'kii'? - it doesn't sound very complimentary.
The 3rd is chtob pisanaia kralia byla - like the drawing of a queen from a pack of cards? I can't find 'v samuiu pleportsiiu.'
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:below
Explanation:
Sukhon'kaya - skinny, pisanaia kralia - a very beautiful woman (kralia is of Polish origin, means 'a beauty').
Pleportsia - distorted word (Proportion) - v samuiu pleportsiu - perfectly proportioned (woman)
Selected response from:

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2below
Vladimir Chumak
4 +1the other one skinny and small (tiny)
Olga Judina
4just the right size all over
Yulian Tissen
3Thin(skinny) and small(petite),the 3-d one-must be the real beaty like a drawing
Ann Nosova


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
below


Explanation:
Sukhon'kaya - skinny, pisanaia kralia - a very beautiful woman (kralia is of Polish origin, means 'a beauty').
Pleportsia - distorted word (Proportion) - v samuiu pleportsiu - perfectly proportioned (woman)

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Alexandrov
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Сергей Лузан: He rather implies skin/ lean by 'sukhon'kuiu', but I highly appreciate the rest of your explanation.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the other one skinny and small (tiny)


Explanation:
and the third one - absolute beauty
sukhon'kuiu here - dried out literally, very skinny and tiny
pisanaia kralia - woman of a beauty that can be found only on paintings, 'paisnaia' - 3. перен. Очень красивый, словно нарисованный. www,gramota.ru
I'm not sure about 'v samuiu pleportsiiu', could it be 'proportsiju'? Maybe he means that he will have a bit of everything - 'the right proportion'

Olga Judina
Latvia
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Nosova: esp.with "the right proportion"(the all kinds of women)
4 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Thin(skinny) and small(petite),the 3-d one-must be the real beaty like a drawing


Explanation:
There is in educated Russian "sukhoshavij"-that is a good word,means "spare,lean".But this guy didn't know this-so he meant"without any fat,may be not too womanly,closer to teenager".You are right about the 3-d woman - "kralia" it's not only the beaty,it's about behavior(but this word in also slang).I guess it has also smth in common with "koroleva"-queen(he wanted her to look like the drawing of the woman from the wealthy family(face,clothes,hair,etc.-everything matters).

Ann Nosova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kajuco: "Petite" means delicate/dainty. Of course, it depends on taste, but it's too positive for malen'kuiu. "Small" is OK.
12 hrs
  -> OK, but I don't think that it is complimentary for everybody- it depends from taste,culture,etc.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v samuju pleportsiyu
just the right size all over


Explanation:
Or something like that, the idea being that the first one is fat, the second one skinnym and the third one "the golden mean", the ideal size.

Yulian Tissen
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian