KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

Tem zhivut

English translation: it is normal to them, they live from it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Tem zhivut
English translation:it is normal to them, they live from it
Entered by: George Vardanyan

09:45 Apr 1, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: Tem zhivut
...im, d'iavolam, nichego ne ctoit ukhlopat' cheloveka...Tem zhivut.

novel circa 1900.

A peasant fears that he is about to be killed by a band of robbers.

Here does 'Tem zhivut' mean something like 'it's no big deal'?
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
it is normal to them, they live from it
Explanation:
it is normal to them, they live from it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-04-01 09:54:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'it\'s no big deal\' - can be
Selected response from:

George Vardanyan
Grading comment
Perfect. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6That's how they make their living
Yuri Smirnov
5 +1they do it for a livingxxxkire
4That's what they live for...Emil Tubinshlak
3 +1viz
danya
4they feed on itxxxIreneN
3it is normal to them, they live from it
George Vardanyan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
That's how they make their living


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Vardanyan
2 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Jack Doughty
22 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Alexander Alexandrov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Terry Moran: Spot on.
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Sara Noss
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  nuclear
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it is normal to them, they live from it


Explanation:
it is normal to them, they live from it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-04-01 09:54:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'it\'s no big deal\' - can be

George Vardanyan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Perfect. Thanks.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
viz


Explanation:
I just recollected a Biblical phrase: to live by flesh
so it might well be "they live by that"
the Russian phrase implies that they would have no scruples about that, rather than it's their trade, to kill

and by no way is it "no dig deal" here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-04-01 10:39:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Big, sorry

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Alexandrov: That's a possible option
27 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they feed on it


Explanation:
Мне кажется, это более образно в художественном тексте

xxxIreneN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they do it for a living


Explanation:
I think this common expression fits very well here.

xxxkire
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIreneN: Great!
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Irene

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
That's what they live for...


Explanation:
I thin that's the closest

Emil Tubinshlak
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38