International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

Ukh ty, dui ne stoi!

English translation: gorgeous babies! no time to lose


15:41 Apr 1, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: Ukh ty, dui ne stoi!
novel circa 1900.

A man has just been talking about the 3 different women that he plans to have.
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:gorgeous babies! no time to lose
Explanation:
I'm not sure I quite understand the context, but this is the only possibility coming in to my mind - the character is impressed with the three and thinks it'd be a shame to waste any time and that immediate actions are indispensable.

Ukh ty, unlike many other exclamations of surprise has a definite implication of positive surprise. Also used as appraisal.
"Ukh ty! Klass!"
"duy ne stoy" approx. = "davai ne stoy" - come on, move it! or simply "no time to waste" depending on the context.
the "duy" thing often, but not always stand for "run" - it can stand for other ("transitive") actions that's implied.
Selected response from:

nuclear
Grading comment
Thanks to both. 'No time to lose' is perfect for my purposes.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Oh my! Run (away) without stopping!
Yuri Smirnov
3 +1gorgeous babies! no time to lose
nuclear


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Oh my! Run (away) without stopping!


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Vardanyan
12 mins
  -> Спасибо

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gorgeous babies! no time to lose


Explanation:
I'm not sure I quite understand the context, but this is the only possibility coming in to my mind - the character is impressed with the three and thinks it'd be a shame to waste any time and that immediate actions are indispensable.

Ukh ty, unlike many other exclamations of surprise has a definite implication of positive surprise. Also used as appraisal.
"Ukh ty! Klass!"
"duy ne stoy" approx. = "davai ne stoy" - come on, move it! or simply "no time to waste" depending on the context.
the "duy" thing often, but not always stand for "run" - it can stand for other ("transitive") actions that's implied.

nuclear
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks to both. 'No time to lose' is perfect for my purposes.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: or "Not to lose time" - something like that or of that kind.
54 mins
  -> Something like that. Thanks