KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

мотаться по гарнизонам

English translation: trail after him from garrison to garrison


13:19 Jun 29, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: мотаться по гарнизонам
про женщину, которой "пришлось много лет мотаться по гарнизонам с мужем-военным".

follow him from garrison to garrison?
zmejka
English translation:trail after him from garrison to garrison
Explanation:
"troop after him" is possible, but not in this military context!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-06-29 14:03:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, reviewing these answers, I like Sergey\'s \"from one garrison to another\" as a bit neater than \"from garrison to garrison\"
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3trail after him from garrison to garrison
David Knowles
5 +1to move from one command to anotherxxxkire
4 +2shifting, hopping, wandering, roving (about) from one garrison to anotherxxxsergey
5from one post to another
Elizabeth Adams
3 +1peregrinate from garrison to garrison
danya
3 +1knock about from garrison to garrison following her husband
Mikhail Kropotov
2rush / move about from garrison to garrison
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
мотаться по гарнизонам
rush / move about from garrison to garrison


Explanation:
возможно так будет ближе к стилю оригинального текста - ваш вариант тоже вполне ок, но стилистическую окраску не передает

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 63

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
мотаться по гарнизонам
peregrinate from garrison to garrison


Explanation:
an option

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: I just like this word
15 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
мотаться по гарнизонам
knock about from garrison to garrison following her husband


Explanation:
Вариант...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-29 13:25:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Knock about: мотаться; рыскать по свету; бить; колотить; странствовать (по свету); шататься (по свету); рыскать (по свету); вести беспутный образ жизни; бродить; слоняться

Also, \"knock around\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-06-29 13:28:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

{To knock about}, to go about, taking knocks or rough usage;
to wander about; to saunter. [Colloq.] ``Knocking about
town.\'\' --W. Irving.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-06-29 13:30:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ROVE (Worldnet dictionary)
- move about aimlessly or without any destination
-------------------
Related Words
Wanderjahr, afoot and lighthearted, bat around, bum, bumming, count ties, discursion, divagate, divagation, drift, drifting, err, errantry, excurse, flit, flitting, gad, gad about, gadding, gallivant, go about, go adrift, go astray, go the rounds, hit the road, hit the trail, hobo, hoboism, itineracy, itinerancy, jaunt, knock about, knock around, meander, mooch, nomadism, nomadize, peregrinate, peregrination, pererrate, pererration, prowl, ramble, rambling, range, roam, roaming, roving, run about, saunter, snake, straggle, stray, straying, stroll, traipse, traipsing, tramp, twist, twist and turn, vagabond, vagabondage, vagabondia, vagabondism, vagabondize, vagrancy, walk the tracks, wander, wandering, wanderlust, wayfare, wayfaring, wind

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Gorgoshidze
2 mins
  -> thanx, Maya!!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
мотаться по гарнизонам
shifting, hopping, wandering, roving (about) from one garrison to another


Explanation:
about a woman who endured many years of ... the above .... following her serviceman husband everywhere like a rolling stone.

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Okunev: roving - очень хорошо
1 hr
  -> немного художественно, но она, наверное, много книжек читала, а что ей еще бедной было делать :-)

agree  Rusinterp: possible, I think
14 hrs
  -> oh good :-)

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
мотаться по гарнизонам
trail after him from garrison to garrison


Explanation:
"troop after him" is possible, but not in this military context!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-06-29 14:03:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, reviewing these answers, I like Sergey\'s \"from one garrison to another\" as a bit neater than \"from garrison to garrison\"

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 198
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manana
14 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
мотаться по гарнизонам
to move from one command to another


Explanation:
though garrison is гарнизон, however this word is not normally used by military people in everyday speech. And since the Russian phrase is highly colloquial, I think "command" might be a better choice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 6 mins (2004-06-29 18:26:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Therefore, when forces are assigned **from one command to another** (which is relatively permanent), the ...
www.tpub.com/content/USMC/mcwp32/css/mcwp32_45.htm

In their forty years of marriage, the Taylors would live in the frontier, going **from one command to another.**
http://www.firstladies.org/Bibliography/MargaretTaylor/FLBio...

If transferred **from one command to another**, give time of transfer, name of command and time of ...
http://kile.org/deeds/jwkpp.htm

xxxkire
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Adams: this sounds better
20 hrs
  -> thank you

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
from one post to another


Explanation:
same as above, but my brother (who is in the army) says "post"

Elizabeth Adams
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8