KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

богатырские подвиги

English translation: heroic deeds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:богатырские подвиги
English translation:heroic deeds

23:24 Jun 29, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / contextual phrase
Russian term or phrase: богатырские подвиги
Современные сказочники, эти творцы и носители русской сказки, чрезвычайно разнообразны по своему репертуару, по характеру творчества, мировоззрению и по манере рассказывания. Одни из них идеализируют патриархальную старину, другие резко критикуют старые устои. Одни любят эпические повествования о богатырских подвигах или волшебные сказки о борьбе чудесного героя с темными силами сказочного царства, другие предпочитают ловкого солдата и сатирические рассказы о жадном барине или сластолюбивом попе, которых беспощадно высмеивают.
Roman
heroic deeds
Explanation:
In your text "bogatyrskie" is an adj.(kakie) and not noun (kto bogatyr) So, I would say "heroic" instead "hero.".
Selected response from:

Maria Chmelarova
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1heroic deedsMaria Chmelarova
4 +1heroes' feats
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
богатырские подвиги
heroes' feats


Explanation:
epic tales of heroes' feats (deeds)
Или warriors' feats.
Или даже warrior heroes' feats.

Здесь "богатырские" в смысле "подвиги богатырей", поэтому не heroic, a heroes'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 11 mins (2004-06-30 01:36:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... As one of the specialists I consulted put it, heroes\' deeds are \"not done for reward or vainglory ...
www.synapsis.co.nz/herald/Herald_2002/Herald_column_02Jan02...

The Spartans: The World of the Warrior-Heroes of Ancient Greece, from Utopia to Crisis and Collapse by Paul Cartledge in Hardcover. ISBN 1585674028. Traces the history of the ancient Greek city-...
www.walmart.com/catalog/product.gsp?product_id=2142721

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
богатырские подвиги
heroic deeds


Explanation:
In your text "bogatyrskie" is an adj.(kakie) and not noun (kto bogatyr) So, I would say "heroic" instead "hero.".

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: agree with heroic
8 hrs