International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

борьба чудесного героя с темными силами

English translation: fairytale hero's struggle (fight) against the dark powers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:борьба чудесного героя с темными силами
English translation:fairytale hero's struggle (fight) against the dark powers

23:26 Jun 29, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / contextual word combination
Russian term or phrase: борьба чудесного героя с темными силами
Одни любят эпические повествования о богатырских подвигах или волшебные сказки о борьбе чудесного героя с темными силами сказочного царства, другие предпочитают ловкого солдата и сатирические рассказы о жадном барине или сластолюбивом попе, которых беспощадно высмеивают.
Roman
fairytale hero's struggle (fight) against the dark powers
Explanation:
fairytale hero's struggle (fight) against the dark powers in the fairyland

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 22 mins (2004-06-30 01:49:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... dangerous moment of travel when the road ends and the threat of dark powers is the most evident ... near the bridge. The fairytale hero would always pass over the bridge ...
palepe.tinklapis.lt/straipsniai/marriage%20transformation.htm
Selected response from:

Andrew Vdovin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fairytale hero's struggle (fight) against the dark powers
Andrew Vdovin
4fairy tales about fight wonderfull ...Maria Chmelarova


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
борьба чудесного героя с темными силами
fairytale hero's struggle (fight) against the dark powers


Explanation:
fairytale hero's struggle (fight) against the dark powers in the fairyland

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 22 mins (2004-06-30 01:49:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... dangerous moment of travel when the road ends and the threat of dark powers is the most evident ... near the bridge. The fairytale hero would always pass over the bridge ...
palepe.tinklapis.lt/straipsniai/marriage%20transformation.htm

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
58 mins

agree  Marcus Malabad: against dark powers
10 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
борьба чудесного героя с темными силами
fairy tales about fight wonderfull ...


Explanation:
Skazki o borbe chudesnogo.........
Fairy tales about struggle (fight) wonderfull (good) hero with (against)dark powers.

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak