KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

дают свободу своему дару импровизации

English translation: give free rein to his gift of improvisation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:дают свободу своему дару импровизации
English translation:give free rein to his gift of improvisation

23:29 Jun 29, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / contextual word combination
Russian term or phrase: дают свободу своему дару импровизации
Одни твердо держатся традиции сказочного канона и стремятся передать сказку так, как они слышали ее; другие дают свободу своему дару импровизации, и каждый раз как бы заново творят сказку, создавая все новые и новые ее варианты.
Roman
give free rein to his gift of improvisation
Explanation:
рядовое выражение у нас
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2give free rein to his gift of improvisation
GaryG
4allow their improvising imagination run free
Andrew Vdovin
3как вариант2rush


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
give free rein to his gift of improvisation


Explanation:
рядовое выражение у нас

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emil Tubinshlak: their gift
5 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
дают свободу своему дару импровизации
allow their improvising imagination run free


Explanation:
allow their improvising imagination (fancy) run free

release their gift of improvisation
set their gift of improvisation in motion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 37 mins (2004-06-30 02:06:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... great innovators on tenor saxophone, with a restless improvising imagination that has often led him to play very long ...
www.bbc.co.uk/radio3/jazz/jazzprofiles/rollins.shtml

... behind this music is a great improvising imagination. GROB (D ...
www.mdos.at/news.php?md3c=0772110a286a9fb05480b95000ac9586

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
дают свободу своему дару импровизации
как вариант


Explanation:
to let their imagination run away with them (themselves)
to give full (free) scope to their imagination

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34