KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

staraia krivaia sudomoika

English translation: Yes, that's the #1 meaning the word would imply.


09:37 Jul 1, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: staraia krivaia sudomoika
novel circa 1900

Krivoi - I have found 2 meanings: 1. one-eyed 2.crooked.
The 1st seems most likely here but I wanted to check if the meaning was obvious to native Russian speakers.
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:Yes, that's the #1 meaning the word would imply.
Explanation:
Though "crooked" would also come to mind without the context.
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5blind in one eye
Marina Mrouga
4 +3Yes, that's the #1 meaning the word would imply.
Yuri Smirnov
4 -1"....old crooked dishwasher..."
TranslatonatoR


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Yes, that's the #1 meaning the word would imply.


Explanation:
Though "crooked" would also come to mind without the context.

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov: odnoglazaja
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Marina Mrouga
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Rusinterp
2 days14 hrs
  -> Спасибо

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
blind in one eye


Explanation:
In this context it means one-eyed person

Marina Mrouga
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
44 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Sergei Tumanov
3 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  mk_lab
6 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Andrew Vdovin
15 hrs
  -> thank You

agree  Rusinterp
2 days14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"....old crooked dishwasher..."


Explanation:
what does "one-eyed" has to do with KRIVOY ???

TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marina Mrouga: Just check in Russian explanatory dictionaries
28 mins

neutral  Rusinterp: go read the book, would you? Угрюм-река. И словарь какой-нибудь хороший заодно :)
2 days7 hrs
  -> thank you for the advice....its a pity my university's library doesn't have it in stock,,,would you recommend buying and reading it?

disagree  Yuri Smirnov: Does...has... (do)? Where's your grammar, man?
2 days14 hrs
  -> oh i'm sorry...."have to do"...Yo man, why u gotta be playa-hatin' me like that??? Peace Homie