KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

туземная действительность

English translation: indigenous reality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:туземная действительность
English translation:indigenous reality

09:38 Jul 2, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / contextual phrase
Russian term or phrase: туземная действительность
До XV века русская мысль (the Russian idea?) была усвоением идеалов, принесенных со стороны, христианством, и обращалась к туземной действительности только для того, чтобы уразуметь ее непримиримое согласие с этими идеалами.
Roman
indigenous reality
Explanation:
"... The desire for an indigenous reality has spawned the genre of maban reality -- still an incipient written form, although Mudrooroo cites his own work as well ... "
home.vicnet.net.au/~abr/Oct97/pybus.html


"... authorities. At this point we do not attempt to destroy the municipality as an institution, but to adjust it to indigenous reality. ... "
flag.blackened.net/revolt/mexico/ comment/why_indig_rights_feb97.html

"... peoples worldwide have a common set of assumptions that forms a context or paradigm--a collective core of interrelated assertions about Indigenous reality. ... "
www.indianeduresearch.net/bibrec.cfm?id=239

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-07-02 10:19:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the grade, Asker!
Selected response from:

2rush
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2indigenous reality
Yuri Smirnov
4 +1indigenous reality2rush


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
туземная действительность
indigenous reality


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-07-02 09:43:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. The desire for an indigenous reality has spawned the genre of maban reality -- still
an incipient written form, although Mudrooroo cites his own work as well ...
home.vicnet.net.au/~abr/Oct97/pybus.html

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  2rush
1 min
  -> Спасибо. Не думай о секундах свысока?..

agree  Yoana Yotova
2 mins
  -> Спасибо.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
туземная действительность
indigenous reality


Explanation:
"... The desire for an indigenous reality has spawned the genre of maban reality -- still an incipient written form, although Mudrooroo cites his own work as well ... "
home.vicnet.net.au/~abr/Oct97/pybus.html


"... authorities. At this point we do not attempt to destroy the municipality as an institution, but to adjust it to indigenous reality. ... "
flag.blackened.net/revolt/mexico/ comment/why_indig_rights_feb97.html

"... peoples worldwide have a common set of assumptions that forms a context or paradigm--a collective core of interrelated assertions about Indigenous reality. ... "
www.indianeduresearch.net/bibrec.cfm?id=239

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-07-02 10:19:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the grade, Asker!

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov: Во как бывает! Аскер нас тусует, как карты. Но за вас рад :-)
6 mins
  -> Наступит время, сам поймешь, наверное... ;) А пока спасибо... ;)))