KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

выщелкнула

English translation: spat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:выщелкнула
English translation:spat

12:20 Jul 2, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / contextual verb
Russian term or phrase: выщелкнула
Сместились какие-то пласты сознания, и память, словно автомат, выбрасывающий билетик, выщелкнула вдруг этот странный текст, который проявил окружающий меня мир, как фотографическую пластинку.
Roman
spat
Explanation:
suddenly apat this odd text

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 2 mins (2004-07-02 14:22:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He slid the micro slide across an outlet along the side of a
computer and within seconds the computer spat results too him. ...
www.dansjp3page.com/fanfic/ Icebreaker-(JP_TE)_MISCONCEPTIONS.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 2 mins (2004-07-02 14:23:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As you can see, \"to spit\" is quite possible
Selected response from:

Andrew Vdovin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2spat
Andrew Vdovin
4and all of a sudden... popped those odd wordsxxxIreneN
3suddenly rung up this strange text
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
выщелкнула
suddenly rung up this strange text


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 340

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
выщелкнула
spat


Explanation:
suddenly apat this odd text

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 2 mins (2004-07-02 14:22:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He slid the micro slide across an outlet along the side of a
computer and within seconds the computer spat results too him. ...
www.dansjp3page.com/fanfic/ Icebreaker-(JP_TE)_MISCONCEPTIONS.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 2 mins (2004-07-02 14:23:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As you can see, \"to spit\" is quite possible

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: suddenly spat OUT this odd text would be better.
7 mins

agree  TranslatonatoR
16 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
выщелкнула
and all of a sudden... popped those odd words


Explanation:
-

xxxIreneN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52