KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

буквально засыпал

English translation: he virtually bombarded


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:буквально засыпал
English translation:he virtually bombarded

12:37 Jul 2, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / contextual turn of phrase
Russian term or phrase: буквально засыпал
Он буквально засыпал своего предполагаемого патрона всевозможными предложениями и идеями.
Roman
he virtually bombarded
Explanation:
@
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5he virtually bombardedAndrey Belousov
4 +2he bombarded
Vladimir Chumak
5 +1bombarded with (various proposals and ideas)
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +1He literally...
Andrew Vdovin
3 +1см. ниже2rush


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
буквально засыпал
he virtually bombarded


Explanation:
@

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Pochinov
1 min
  -> Thanks, Vladimir!

agree  Vladimir Chumak: трое - это уже первичная организация
4 mins
  -> Думаю, сообразим!

agree  Yoana Yotova
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Venabili!

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jack!

agree  Rusinterp
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alexandra!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
буквально засыпал
bombarded with (various proposals and ideas)


Explanation:
With the notice of the recall we have been bombarded with questions and people anxious to get things taken care of," he said. Bridgestone//Firestone Inc. ...
www.record-eagle.com/2000/aug/10tires.htm

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dylan Edwards: It's better without the adverb. буквально simply serves as an intensifier. The word "bombarded" is strong enough on its own.
1 day4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
буквально засыпал
he bombarded


Explanation:
he bombarded (overwhelmed) his prospective boss with...

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  2rush
5 mins
  -> thanks, 2rush!

agree  Rusinterp
1 day10 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
буквально засыпал
см. ниже


Explanation:
He overwhelmed (assailed, bombarded, deluged, peppered, swamped) his prospective boss with news and suggestions.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-07-02 12:49:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon, not NEWS but IDEAS...

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsergey
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sergey!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
буквально засыпал
He literally...


Explanation:
He literally heaped... (plied, overwhelmed, showered, deluged)

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Migachyov: I like "deluged"
1 day8 hrs