KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

метание из стороны в сторону.

English translation: going from one extreme to the other


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:метание из стороны в сторону.
English translation:going from one extreme to the other

12:49 Jul 2, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / contextual expression
Russian term or phrase: метание из стороны в сторону.
Поляки были в своем репертуаре – вечные интриги, зависть, метание из стороны в сторону.
Roman
going from one extreme to the other
Explanation:
isn't it about extremes - из стороны в сторону?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-07-02 13:45:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

После нескольких сезонов метаний из стороны в сторону, от крайности в крайность в мужской моде, похоже, установился некий новый порядок. Вернее, художественный, нет, даже высокохудожественный

www.russianlink.com/article1.asp?ID=51&text=guys

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2004-07-02 13:50:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... First, identify in yourself the tendency to veer from one extreme to
the other, from hopelessness and helplessness to being indifferent. ...
www.psychologytoday.com/htdocs/ prod/PTOArticle/pto-20040206-000003.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2004-07-02 13:52:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Certainly we all experience this. We usually swing back and forth, clinging to
our emotions. We swing like the pendulum from one extreme to the other. ...
www.prodigyweb.net.mx/santhigi/karma/majjhima.htm
Selected response from:

xxxsergey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1going from one extreme to the otherxxxsergey
5changing sides
Umutay Midinova
4 +1seesawing
Vladimir Pochinov
4rushing from pillar to post
Andrew Vdovin
3changing their mind all the timeYoana Yotova


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
метание из стороны в сторону.
changing their mind all the time


Explanation:
Поляки были в своем репертуаре – вечные интриги, зависть, метание из стороны в сторону.
The polish were playing their own game - never ending intrigues, envy, changing their opinions on everything all the time

Yoana Yotova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
метание из стороны в сторону.
seesawing


Explanation:
seesaw
verb {I}
to change repeatedly from one emotion, situation, etc. to another and then back again:
- His mind seesawed between hope and despair all through those weeks.
http://www.freesearch.co.uk/dictionary/seesawing

With the stock market seesawing and the world still in turbulent times, financial advisors need ...
www.prweb.com/releases/2004/4/prweb119766.htm

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yoana Yotova: ah.. the word I was trying to remember:) Thanks
1 min

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
changing sides


Explanation:
changing sides - перейти на другую сторону (в споре, в политике и т.д.)

Добрый, старый Мюллер

Umutay Midinova
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
метание из стороны в сторону.
going from one extreme to the other


Explanation:
isn't it about extremes - из стороны в сторону?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-07-02 13:45:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

После нескольких сезонов метаний из стороны в сторону, от крайности в крайность в мужской моде, похоже, установился некий новый порядок. Вернее, художественный, нет, даже высокохудожественный

www.russianlink.com/article1.asp?ID=51&text=guys

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2004-07-02 13:50:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... First, identify in yourself the tendency to veer from one extreme to
the other, from hopelessness and helplessness to being indifferent. ...
www.psychologytoday.com/htdocs/ prod/PTOArticle/pto-20040206-000003.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2004-07-02 13:52:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Certainly we all experience this. We usually swing back and forth, clinging to
our emotions. We swing like the pendulum from one extreme to the other. ...
www.prodigyweb.net.mx/santhigi/karma/majjhima.htm

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
41 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
метание из стороны в сторону.
rushing from pillar to post


Explanation:
rushing from pillar to post
rushing but and ben


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2004-07-02 14:14:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It struck me that he must have been viewing his reality on a 3 AM movie, with villains rushing from pillar to post, screaming about the ...
www.rightsided.org/2004/03/ ted-kennedy-on-mtp-while-senator.html




Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80