KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

podlen'kii

English translation: uncontrollable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:podlen'kii
English translation:uncontrollable
Entered by: Umutay Midinova

11:25 Jul 4, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: podlen'kii
Ugrium Reka

"Unylyi blagovest, vnatug padaia s kolokol'ni v bezdnu skorbi i podlen'kogo uzhasa..."

Does this word have anything to do with "genuine"?
I'm also not sure about "vnatug". - Does it refer to 'effort'?
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
'podlen'kii' in connection with 'uzhas' has got a special
Explanation:
meaning, like,
feeling which creeps into a person against his will, which the person cannot overcome but recognises its presence.
One can meet across 'podluy strah' or 'podloye chuvstro'
Selected response from:

Umutay Midinova
Kyrgyzstan
Grading comment
Thanks to both answerers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9'podlen'kii' in connection with 'uzhas' has got a special
Umutay Midinova
4 +1vnatug is with effort, with strain, unwillingly...
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vnatug is with effort, with strain, unwillingly...


Explanation:
Podlen'kiy - meanish, impish

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Okunev
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
'podlen'kii' in connection with 'uzhas' has got a special


Explanation:
meaning, like,
feeling which creeps into a person against his will, which the person cannot overcome but recognises its presence.
One can meet across 'podluy strah' or 'podloye chuvstro'

Umutay Midinova
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Thanks to both answerers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manana
39 mins

agree  Aleksandr Okunev
1 hr

agree  xxxsergey
4 hrs

agree  Antonina Zaitseva
9 hrs

agree  2rush
14 hrs

agree  Alexander Onishko
18 hrs

agree  Andrew Vdovin
19 hrs

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
20 hrs

agree  danya: perfect
1 day1 hr