KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

Сорвавшийся с петель

English translation: break free

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Сорвавшийся с петель
English translation:break free
Entered by: Anna Tomashevskaya

09:05 Oct 19, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: Сорвавшийся с петель
В негативном плане.
Levan Namoradze
Georgia
см. ниже
Explanation:
сорваться (с цепи)break/get away/loose
сорваться (с петель)come unhinged/off
(утрачивать самоконтроль)lose one's temper





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-19 09:14:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вы не дали большего контекста, в какой ситуации негативно, поэтому я предложила несколько вариантов, хотя мне кажется, что в данном случае лучше сказать: сорваться с цепи.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-10-19 09:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

тогда, притормозить сорвавшееся с цепи правительство, так как сорвавшееся с петель - неологизм, и есть ни что иное как сорвавшееся с цепи.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-10-19 09:21:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

притормозить сорвавшееся с цепи правительство.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-10-19 09:27:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

в данном случае сорваться с петель все равно, что сорваться с катушек, то есть неологизм или даже сленговое выражение.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-10-19 09:31:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

break free - по-моему это более нейтрально:-)
Selected response from:

Anna Tomashevskaya
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Друзья! Всем спасибо за приложенные усилия! "Беру" "break free", хотя в переводе использовал другое... Спасибо ВСЕМ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4(unrestrained) government running amok
Larissa Dinsley
4 +3running wild
danya
5 +2см. ниже
Anna Tomashevskaya
4 +1out-of-control
Dylan Edwards
4gone astray
Dmitry Kozlov
4berserk
Sergey Strakhov


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Сорвавшийся с петель
berserk


Explanation:
в смысле необузданной ярости.
Как вариант

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-19 09:12:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

МДиС - оборотни
... времена термин «берсерк» стал синонимом ... бешенства, необузданной ярости, был крайне ...
subculture.narod.ru/texts/ friends/seravin/licanthrops.htm - 59k - Im Cache -

Метафизическое буйство арийского ...



Sergey Strakhov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 22

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Сорвавшийся с петель
см. ниже


Explanation:
сорваться (с цепи)break/get away/loose
сорваться (с петель)come unhinged/off
(утрачивать самоконтроль)lose one's temper





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-19 09:14:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вы не дали большего контекста, в какой ситуации негативно, поэтому я предложила несколько вариантов, хотя мне кажется, что в данном случае лучше сказать: сорваться с цепи.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-10-19 09:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

тогда, притормозить сорвавшееся с цепи правительство, так как сорвавшееся с петель - неологизм, и есть ни что иное как сорвавшееся с цепи.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-10-19 09:21:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

притормозить сорвавшееся с цепи правительство.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-10-19 09:27:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

в данном случае сорваться с петель все равно, что сорваться с катушек, то есть неологизм или даже сленговое выражение.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-10-19 09:31:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

break free - по-моему это более нейтрально:-)

Anna Tomashevskaya
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Друзья! Всем спасибо за приложенные усилия! "Беру" "break free", хотя в переводе использовал другое... Спасибо ВСЕМ!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIreneN: I would go with 'break loose'
6 hrs
  -> Thank you a lot!

agree  Alexander Demyanov: Government cut loose++ I would though steer clear of generalizing on English phrasal verbs and idioms.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you vey mcuh!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Сорвавшийся с петель
gone astray


Explanation:
Government gone astray.

Вообще-то я не встречал слов "сорваться с петель" в переносном смысле, но мне кажется это всё же чуть мягче, чем "сорваться с цепи".

"One was the result of a government gone astray, the other
was the work of an anarchist gone astray"
http://wyoming.gov/governor/press_releases/1996/april_1996/t...
...Are we going to have the US Senate do hearings on this broader issue, of how has the government gone astray over US history...
http://www.solohq.com/Articles/Machan/Failure_not_Bushs_but_...
... Minnery continues: "Unfortunately, in our country we have ample evidence of how a government gone astray impedes the church's influence. ...
www.buildingequality.us/ifas/fw/9105/phase3.html
И много других.
Вообще, примеры в Гугле по "Government gone astray" достаточно образны.

Dmitry Kozlov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: Eto skoree "zabludshij", soshedshij s vernogo puti++Na samom dele, mozhet byt', eto i imeetsya v vidu (tovarischi, soshedshie s vernoj dorogi)
3 hrs
  -> В принципе, да. Хотя я видел и более агрессивный смысл. Я исходил из того, что сорвавшаяся с петель дверь тоже за людьми не бегает :)

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(unrestrained) government running amok


Explanation:
Re: California State Employees' Initiative
... Roosevelt's administration. And of course, history contains too many cases
to count of ***unrestrained government running amok***. I submit ...
revobiz.dyndns.org/group/seaint/1998b/msg00234.htm

Можно и просто "unrestrained government":

JURORS RIGHTS: THE MOST FORGOTTEN RIGHTS OF ALL
... ***An unrestrained government*** – ie one that makes whatever laws it willy-nilly wants
whenever it willy-nilly wants to -- is far more dangerous than an educated ...
www.geocities.com/fountoftruth/jrletter.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-19 09:47:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По моему, это то, что Вам нужно, и примеров достаточно:

Government Running Amok
Government Running Amok. There can be no doubt about it, the Federal Government
led by the Clinton-Gore administration is running amok. ...
vftg.8m.com/vw040100.htm - 8

Bureaucrash - Dispatches
... 2 11:34. Who Owns You?: More Government Running Amok, Printer Friendly Page
Send this Story to a Friend, 9, 2004/1/1 7:04. Free Trade ...
bureaucrash.com/modules/news/ archive.php?year=2004&month=1

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Earlier, I entered an agree to Danya's answer, which is a good one, but I think yours is even better.
15 mins
  -> Thank you Jack, you are very kind.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
20 mins
  -> Спасибо, SirReal

agree  Sergey Strakhov
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Сергей

agree  Blithe
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Blithe

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Сорвавшийся с петель
out-of-control


Explanation:
Another option.

update on what an out-of-control government is doing ... forfeiture laws that enable
the government to steal ...
www.fff.org/freedom/0196g.asp

Provide a secure, drug free future for our nation’s children, and curb the
out-of-control spending by an out-of-control government, then and only then will ...
www.wavetsparty.usveteran.net/

ultimate and final resistance to the tyranny of an out of control government, will also ...
www.southerncaucus.org/sj1.htm

source: an out-of-touch, self-serving, and counter-productive central government
that is out of control.
home.infionline.net/~jtuggle/activism.htm

Congress can even restrain the out-of-control judiciary that seeks ...
www.jefflindsay.com/snippets/con-con.shtml

Out of control government. From the Washington Post: "The Justice
Department wants to significantly expand the government's ...
szilagyi.us/archives/2004/ 03/002043-out_of_control_government.phtml


Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
3 hrs

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: This is the exact meaning but I believe slang be better translated w/slang.
5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Сорвавшийся с петель
running wild


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 10 mins (2004-10-19 13:16:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"which is off the track\", or \"that has let (itself) go\"

or GOVERNMENT UNLEASHED )))))) a chef-d\'oeuvre!

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
18 mins
  -> thank you. I appreciate.

agree  Burrell
26 mins
  -> thank you.

agree  Blithe: good options
7 hrs