KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

отвергнуть себя до возненавидения души своей

English translation: reject one's self up to hating one's own soul

16:43 Oct 20, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: отвергнуть себя до возненавидения души своей
для тех кто решил исполнить слова Христовы - отвергнуть себы до возненавидения души своей, расрять на кресте своего ветхого человека и иидти за Христом.
Viktoriya Gorobinskaya
English translation:reject one's self up to hating one's own soul
Explanation:
For those who have decided to obey Christ's words about rejecting one's self up to hating one's own soul, crucifying one's old man and following Christ.
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to repudiate one"s self right up to having concieved a hatred for one"s (own) soul
Sergey Strakhov
4reject one's self up to hating one's own soul
Yuri Smirnov
3to renounce yourself up to the point of hatred to your own soul
Kirill Semenov
3to resign to self-rejecton up to the extend of self -hatred
Olga B
2to abnegate oneself to the point of self-loathing
Sara Noss


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
отвергнуть себя до возненавидения души своей
to repudiate one"s self right up to having concieved a hatred for one"s (own) soul


Explanation:
я бы так сказал

Sergey Strakhov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmytro Voskolovych: Сергей, вы угадываете мои мысли :-) ну надо же!
7 mins
  -> Great minds think alike:)) Спасибо, Дмитрий!

agree  Anna Tomashevskaya
25 mins
  -> Спасибо, Анна!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
отвергнуть себя до возненавидения души своей
to resign to self-rejecton up to the extend of self -hatred


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-10-20 17:18:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"extent\" - sorry!

Olga B
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
отвергнуть себя до возненавидения души своей
to renounce yourself up to the point of hatred to your own soul


Explanation:
self-renunciation -- это "самоотречение, отказ от себя, самоотвержение".

Оно может дойти до уровня (up to the point), когда человек начинает себя ненавидеть (point of hatred/hate to his own soul).

Мне кажется, это самый понятный и компактный вариант все это сказать.

Кошмарное авторское "возненавидение" (слово несуществующие и на редкость уродливое) остается за кадром.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2004-10-20 17:47:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Соответственно, все yourself меняются по обстоятельствам на oneself, themselves, etc.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 381

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
отвергнуть себя до возненавидения души своей
to abnegate oneself to the point of self-loathing


Explanation:
abgegate being to deny.

HTH
Sara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 50 mins (2004-10-20 19:33:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arrrrgh! I mean abnegate. My apologies.

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
отвергнуть себя до возненавидения души своей
reject one's self up to hating one's own soul


Explanation:
For those who have decided to obey Christ's words about rejecting one's self up to hating one's own soul, crucifying one's old man and following Christ.

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Спасибо