KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

koi-kakoi

English translation: *some* weapon


17:42 Dec 3, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: koi-kakoi
Ugrium Reka
Reference to workers who are planning to go on strike: kopilos' koi-kakoe oruzhie.

Does this mean just whatever weapons they could get their hands on?
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:*some* weapon
Explanation:
"koi-kakoe" means here that they amassed *some* weapons which was not that good, but effective enough.

Not that the weapon was primitive, but it hardly was first-grade one. Anyway, it was a weapon good enough to fight with, if necessary.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2*some* weapon
Kirill Semenov
4 +1they were hoarding any weapons they could find
Alina Mamlyuk
4a few arms were being amassed
Mikhail Kropotov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
*some* weapon


Explanation:
"koi-kakoe" means here that they amassed *some* weapons which was not that good, but effective enough.

Not that the weapon was primitive, but it hardly was first-grade one. Anyway, it was a weapon good enough to fight with, if necessary.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga B
2 hrs

agree  Maria Chmelarova: koi - kakoe (koe-kakoe) some
27 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
koi-kakoe
they were hoarding any weapons they could find


Explanation:
koi-kakoe: isn't that the same thing as "any?"

Alina Mamlyuk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
14 days

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a few arms were being amassed


Explanation:
First, it wouldn't be exactly right to say "whatever weapons they could get their hands on". The text (plz see below) does not say that the workers *hoarded* weapons or that they collected *all* the weapons they could find.

Second, "some weapons" as suggested by Kirill is essentially correct. However I would put it another way: "a few arms were being amassed". I believe the "кой-какое" qualifier refers to the amount of weapons they could get together. After all, they were workers, not servicemen, and they probably did not have access to the best or the most weapons.

I'm not confident that the register is correct, but that's how I read the piece. HTH!

Назревала новая забастовка. Обиженные, обманутые рабочие опять начали шуметь. Приток свежих толп рабочего люда прекратился, поэтому народ почувствовал себя крепче и поднял голову. По баракам, заводам, приискам шла смелая агитация, собирались деньги в забастовочный фонд, ***копилось кой-какое оружие***. Казалось, рабочее движение идет стихийно, однако на этот раз оно протекало более организованно, чем прежде. Красные нити бунта раскинуты повсюду, а где главный клубок, никто не знал; забастовочный комитет забронирован строжайшей тайной.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 340