KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

Большой

English translation: the Biggie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Большой
English translation:the Biggie
Entered by: Mauricio Vicente

14:03 Dec 5, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / shortened name
Russian term or phrase: Большой
Она всегда ходила в Искристый городок, когда там открывался Большой Рынок. На нем можно было купить буквально все. Жители городка называли его Развалом, а все прочие просто ***Большим***.
- Ну, что нового на ***Большом***? - спрашивали жители, идущие по дороге в Искристый городок.

Вопрос мой заключается вот в чем: возможно ли в данном случае употребление одного определения Great в качестве сокращенного названия рынка? Т.е. "на Большом" - at the Great.
Или все же непременно нужно что-нибудь добавить, вроде the Great One? Но Great One мне совсем не нравится, совершенно посторонние ассоциации навевает.
Я бы предпочел остановиться на первом варианте, если уважаемые коллеги подтвердят такую возможность.
К тому же, если не ошибаюсь, существует даже такое выражение - by the great (оптом, гуртом), где great также выступает отдельно, причем совершенно полноправно.

Спасибо.
Andrew Vdovin
the Biggie
Explanation:
Another way to go. If this developed as part of local usage, I can see "Ma' I'm going down to the Biggie" being a perfectly natural expression.
Selected response from:

xxxJoeYeckley
Grading comment
I love this version! Thank you, Joe!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7The Big one
Yuri Smirnov
5 +2the Big One
Kevin Kelly
4 +2the BiggiexxxJoeYeckley
4At the Grand
Alina Mamlyuk
4The Bigmart
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4at the Great
Olga B


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Большой
The Big one


Explanation:
Я за The Big one.

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly: You beat me to the punch, Yuri :-)
3 mins
  -> That is life. There'll always be someone who'll beat you to the punch. Sorry it was me in this case :-)

agree  Jack Doughty: Preferably One with a capital O, as in Kevin's version.
15 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk: O, with Jack
28 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxIreneN: O
32 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Сергей Лузан
35 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  nekogda
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Большой
the Big One


Explanation:
Perhaps "the Great One" would work in this context, but that particular word collocation usually refers to a person. It was, for example, the nickname of actor Jackie Gleason. In any case, you need the word "one."

Kevin Kelly
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: I can think of a few other Great Ones, e.g. Wayne Gretzky... anyway, I vote for this choice
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yuri.

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: I don't know how is your version is different from the previous one. Simply because of the capitalized O?
10 hrs
  -> Of course it's no different, I simply was composing my response while Yuri Smirnov was doing his and his was posted earlier. "The early bird gets the worm."

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren: I don't think that you saw Yuri's version before posting yours. :-)
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Orchuulga. Of course, Yuri should get the credit.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Большой
the Biggie


Explanation:
Another way to go. If this developed as part of local usage, I can see "Ma' I'm going down to the Biggie" being a perfectly natural expression.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
I love this version! Thank you, Joe!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lale: yes, Merriam-Webster online defines it as "one that is big ", perfectly fine for the question
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vladimir Glushkov: I like your translation most. One-word-translation and very natural
18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Большой
at the Great


Explanation:
I like your translation.

Olga B
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Большой
The Bigmart


Explanation:
or
for Большой Рынок the BigMart

просто ***Большим***- Yuri's the Big One

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 36

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Большой
At the Grand


Explanation:
I don't think you should use any word that's primarily an adjective--like Big and Great--because it requires a noun that it's describing, in this case "One" and that defeats the whole purpose of using one word. The Grand can stay fine on its own.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 29 mins (2004-12-06 05:33:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first time it\'s mentioned, you can say \"Grand Bazaar\" but the second just use \"The Grand.\"

Alina Mamlyuk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian