KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

begemot d'iavolov!

English translation: Behemoth


18:41 Dec 6, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: begemot d'iavolov!
Ugrium Reka

Molchi, osel sviatoi, begemot d'iavolov!

Presumably a very big devil..
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:Behemoth
Explanation:
In agreement with the other suggestions, here's just another reference for you: In the Bible this is translated literally as 'Behemoth' or, in some versions, 'the hippopatamus.' See Job 40:15.
Selected response from:

James Vail
United States
Grading comment
Hard to grade. Lots of nice suggestions. But I like "Devils behemoth' best - what a great insult! I also like Hippo from Hell and Bloody Hippo. "Holy cow" has different connotations I would say (eg expression of surprise).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4BehemothJames Vail
4 +3bloody hippo
Сергей Лузан
5 +1you hell-bent hippo!
Alina Mamlyuk
4 +2Devil's HippoAlexander Demyanov
4Literally
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Devil's Hippo


Explanation:
Hippo from Hell

Something along these lines. It's just a derogatory names the characters is coming up with on the fly.

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: i thought of "hippo from hell" - a nice alliteration
6 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Burrell
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Literally


Explanation:
Lit. it means "a hippo that belongs to the devil". But...
It's just a swear-word, like donkey, goat or whatever other beast.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-12-06 18:58:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh... It ocurred to me. \"Holy cow!\" is something close to that. In English \"holy\" is the same as \"d-d\" in swear phrases. In Russian balck is black and white is white in that respect. So, \"holy hippo\" is an option.

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
0 min
  -> Спасибо

disagree  Alexander Demyanov: "Holy cow" is almost never used for name calling. Yep, read your suggestion in it's magnificent entirety. "It ocurred to you". Has it ever ocurred to you to verify usage?++V mashinistki prosish'sya? Mesto poka zanyato. Obratis' pozzhe.
1 hr
  -> Вы мой ответ, прежде чем поставить disagree, читаете? Где я написал, что holy cow используется для обзывания? Уймитесь, ради Бога. Это уже не смешно. +: it's пишется в данном случае без апострофа, о "знаток" английского языка!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Behemoth


Explanation:
In agreement with the other suggestions, here's just another reference for you: In the Bible this is translated literally as 'Behemoth' or, in some versions, 'the hippopatamus.' See Job 40:15.

James Vail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hard to grade. Lots of nice suggestions. But I like "Devils behemoth' best - what a great insult! I also like Hippo from Hell and Bloody Hippo. "Holy cow" has different connotations I would say (eg expression of surprise).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: Devil's Behemoth seems a nice version.
58 mins
  -> Thank you, Alexander.

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Sergei.

agree  artyan
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, artyan

agree  Olga Judina
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Litera

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you hell-bent hippo!


Explanation:
Big animal + the realm below = "hell-bent" hippo!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 56 mins (2004-12-06 21:38:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, if we\'re gonna translate this \"rugan\',\" let\'s not go halfsies...so, please don\'t use \"holy ass\" in your translation even though it seems to beg for it...trust me, it does not fit. Holy is never used in a deragotory sense...it is almost always a term of amazement, even in something like Holy Crapoli! I think you get the idea.

Shut up, you blissful ass, you hell-bent hippo!

Alina Mamlyuk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlana Potton
12 mins
  -> thank you, Svetochka :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bloody hippo


Explanation:
not so literal, but might fit the context. Good luck, russiaconnect!
Re.:
really random sequel
... " well after that hippo " jack says aloud .. but inside jack is thinking * that
bloody hippo took my rum and set fire to it .. ... BLOODY HIPPO!". ...
www.killermovies.com/forums/archive/index.php/t-24882 - 31k
http://www.google.ru/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=ru&btnG=Поиск в ...


    www.killermovies.com/forums/archive/index.php/t-24882 - 31k
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIreneN
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо, IreneN!

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: possible
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо за комментарий и тонкое понимание вопроса, SirReaL. Ваш "hippo from hell" тоже находится вполне в русле и заслуживает отдельного ответы, сэр!

agree  Blithe
17 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Blithe!