KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

oriacina

English translation: blockhead/ dunderhead/ bean-pole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:орясина
English translation:blockhead/ dunderhead/ bean-pole
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

18:43 Dec 6, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: oriacina
Ugrium Reka

"Ty, oriasina, zabyl, chto ya buinii?"

Is this like English "blockhead"?
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
blockhead/ DUNDERHEAD
Explanation:
in this context, for it carries slightly pejorative meaning here.
Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997, ISBN 5-200-02419, gives us "tall & awkward fellow" for the word, that seems to be long & descriptive.
Good luck, russiaconnect!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-08 13:27:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"bean-pole\"
Re.:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=1&L1=1&L2=2&EXT=0&s=
орясина n
colloq. bean-pole (о долговязом человеке)
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks to both. I realise that I am grading my own version here but having read these answers it still seems the most likely to me. "Bean-pole" doesn't work as an insult in this context. The man being addressed is tall but stout.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bean-pole
Jarema
4blockhead/ DUNDERHEAD
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bean-pole


Explanation:
орясина сущ.
разг. bean-pole (о долговязом человеке)

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=2&L1=1&L2=2&EXT=0&s=



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-12-06 18:58:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Словарь Даля
ОРЯСИНА
ОРЯСИНА ж. жердь, шест; кол, дубина; толстая и долгая хворостина; || *жердяй, оглобля, верста в знач. долговязого парня; || затрещина, заушина, удар. Орясить, оряснуть кого, ряз. сильно ударить
http://www.oval.ru/dal/206208223.html




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-12-06 19:02:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MSN Encarta - Dictionary - beanpole -
... bean·pole (plural bean·poles). noun. 1. stick supporting bean plant: a stick or
pole for supporting a climbing bean plant. 2. tall thin person: somebody who is ...
encarta.msn.com/dictionary_1861589474/beanpole.html

Jarema
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlana Potton
2 hrs

neutral  Levan Namoradze: Не уверен... По моему, "аскерский" более точен. Хотя, это только МОЕ мнение и больше ничего. :-)
11 hrs

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blockhead/ DUNDERHEAD


Explanation:
in this context, for it carries slightly pejorative meaning here.
Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997, ISBN 5-200-02419, gives us "tall & awkward fellow" for the word, that seems to be long & descriptive.
Good luck, russiaconnect!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-08 13:27:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"bean-pole\"
Re.:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=1&L1=1&L2=2&EXT=0&s=
орясина n
colloq. bean-pole (о долговязом человеке)


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Thanks to both. I realise that I am grading my own version here but having read these answers it still seems the most likely to me. "Bean-pole" doesn't work as an insult in this context. The man being addressed is tall but stout.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jarema: Контекст, указывающий на oriacina как blockhead в данном отрывке полностью отсутствует.
15 mins
  -> Определённые негативные коннотации есть, ув. Jarema! Хотя бы "тыкание" :)