KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

ded Klim

English translation: you are absolutely right!


18:49 Dec 6, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: ded Klim
Ugrium Reka

Can 'ded' just mean an "old man"? Can it be used in the same affectionate way as "Diadia" (only for an older man)?
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:you are absolutely right!
Explanation:
"Old man" is 100% correct. This usage is actually more common than "grandfather".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-12-06 18:54:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even if not exteremely affectionate, it is so to a degree.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 17 hrs 41 mins (2004-12-10 12:30:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Uncle may work, too. Sorry, didn\'t have time to check this particular passage in the book.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Well and now it is as hard for me to give points as it was for people to "agree". SirReal gave a bit more detail, but thanks to both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Yes, an old man
Yuri Smirnov
5 +4you are absolutely right!
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Yes, an old man


Explanation:
You are right. It's diadia grown older.

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Kevin Kelly: Which one shall I choose, which one shall I choose.... Oh, well, I choose you both !
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxJoeYeckley
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren: Uncle Klim :)
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Anatoliy Babich
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Blithe
22 hrs
  -> Спасибо

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
you are absolutely right!


Explanation:
"Old man" is 100% correct. This usage is actually more common than "grandfather".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-12-06 18:54:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even if not exteremely affectionate, it is so to a degree.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 17 hrs 41 mins (2004-12-10 12:30:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Uncle may work, too. Sorry, didn\'t have time to check this particular passage in the book.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 340
Grading comment
Well and now it is as hard for me to give points as it was for people to "agree". SirReal gave a bit more detail, but thanks to both of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly
4 hrs
  -> Thanx Kevin. I'm never sure what it is that ultimately determines the discrepancy in the number of agrees when the two answer are virtually identical. Then again I s'pose no one can be.

agree  xxxJoeYeckley
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Joe.

agree  Blithe: I guess in this case the 1st answer on the screen gets all the credit and most people do not even look at the time.
22 hrs
  -> Must be. I added a little note and my answer jumped down, so some must have thought i was second. As if that ever determined the quality of an answer :=]

agree  Сергей Лузан: with explanations.
2 days17 hrs
  -> Thank you Sergey!