KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

Bashnia perla k nebu.

English translation: thrust


13:01 Feb 12, 2005
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Russian term or phrase: Bashnia perla k nebu.
Ugrium Reka

What verb is "perla"?
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:thrust
Explanation:
I suggest "thurst" - sounds poetic too.
tower thursting skywards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 24 mins (2005-02-12 15:25:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, thrust is the word
Selected response from:

sancha
Latvia
Grading comment
Thanks. This also suggests the forcefulness of the action.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5thrust
sancha
3 +5the tower barged itself up to the sky; tried to reach the sky
Kirill Semenov
5The tower reached skywardR. E. M
4 +1headed skyward /(toward(s) the sky)
Сергей Лузан
3 +2skyward tower2rush
4The tower pushed its way into the sky
Leonid Gornik


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
skyward tower


Explanation:
Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-12 13:05:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"... When my spirit is groping for an elusive mood, my eye shall be caught by the skyward tower, showing me where, within that cathedral, I may find my way to the ... \"
www.hummerlady.com/artprint.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-02-12 13:33:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

переть = тянуться вверх, выситься, устремляться вверх, стремиться вверх, направляться вверх

ALSO tower lofted into the sky

\"... And, in the capital of Islamabad, a futuristic granite structure lofted into the sky and was illuminated at night with fiery hues of orange. ... \"
www.aliciapatterson.org/APF2003/Weaver/Weaver.html

\"... Collins hopes to find out how high fire aerosols lofted into the sky during the burn and how much the smoke changed the air column over Poker Flat. ... \"
www.gi.alaska.edu/Quarterly/1999/V16N2/V16N2.pdf



2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga-Translator: I think "perla" means "ustremlyalas'" (was directed toward)
12 mins
  -> Thank you. Agree with you, Olga

agree  Yuri Smirnov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

neutral  Sergei Tumanov: она очень мощно устремлялась
9 hrs
  -> Согласен с Кириллом, что "делала это" она не особо "поэтично". Спасибо.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
headed skyward /(toward(s) the sky)


Explanation:
it's the idea of the sentence. Hope it helps. Good luck, russiaconnect!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-12 14:09:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ПЕРЕТЬ, пру, прёшь; пёр, пёрла; несов. (прост.).
http://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/ogegova/157634

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
24 mins
  -> Спасибо, Юрий! Тронут до слёз :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
thrust


Explanation:
I suggest "thurst" - sounds poetic too.
tower thursting skywards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 24 mins (2005-02-12 15:25:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, thrust is the word

sancha
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
Grading comment
Thanks. This also suggests the forcefulness of the action.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emil Tubinshlak
1 hr

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: .... into the skies
3 hrs

agree  Sara Noss
4 hrs

agree  xxxsergey
20 hrs

agree  TranslatonatoR
1 day11 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the tower barged itself up to the sky; tried to reach the sky


Explanation:
"piorla" here is almost the same as "неслась". The author emphasizes the seeming impression of the tower moving upward.

At the same time, "piorla" is from "переть" -- "to lurch, rush heavily, barge". It's a colloquial expression, not poetic at all. A brute force.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 3 mins (2005-02-12 22:04:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Again, the word \"переть\", \"переться\" ISN\'T poetic!

When someone barges through a crowd pushing everyone aside, they often ask him \"Куда прешься?\" \"Переть\" is to barge, to move aggressively and blindly directly ahead.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
1 hr

agree  xxxAlanG: "The tower soared into the sky" conveys this idea in English. Other possibilities (cruder): reared itself into the sky. "Barged itself" is not normal English
8 hrs
  -> it may convey, but the Russian word used in the source is rather harsh, negative + Yes, I suppose "bergaed itself" is not OK, but I'm just trying to explain the meaning and style of the source Russian word :)

agree  Sergei Tumanov
9 hrs

agree  2rush
14 hrs

agree  Andrew Vdovin: It means the tower is nery high: I believe перла в небо is related to упиралась в небо, but with much more expression here.
20 hrs

neutral  xxxsergey: "barge' suggests a degree of awkwardness, probably that is why it sounds strange for a 'tower' to be doing that. here it's being quite forceful. also poetic is about deep feelings, i.e."прете" is not pretty, but still poetic if you excuse the pun.
1 day0 min
  -> it's NOT poetic, and you know it perfectly.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The tower pushed its way into the sky


Explanation:
Many options... On the other hand, no language can do PERLA!


    volcanoes.usgs.gov/About/ What/Monitor/Deformation/MSHDfrm.html
Leonid Gornik
United States
Native speaker of: Russian

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The tower reached skyward


Explanation:
or you can say "rose skyward"

R. E. M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4