KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

вскочил как ошпаренный

English translation: bounced out like a scalded cat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:вскочил как ошпаренный
English translation:bounced out like a scalded cat
Entered by: koundelev

05:19 Feb 13, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: вскочил как ошпаренный
Леший вскочил, как ошпаренный, перевернул ведро с водой и вылетел из дома на поляну. Дико озираясь, он с спросонья никак не мог понять, что случилось.
Andrew Vdovin
bounced out like a scalded cat
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-02-13 05:35:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Конечно же bounced up, потому что потом будет rushed out...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-02-13 05:37:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно еще сравнить like a bat out of hell

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2005-02-13 06:43:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сергей, извините за \"очепятки\". Конечно же \"изменял\" и кавычки относятся к \"освежить\", а не к звучанию.
Selected response from:

koundelev
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, George! And thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8bounced out like a scalded cat
koundelev
5sprang up as though scaldedR. E. M
4leaped up like a scorched cat
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leaped up like a scorched cat


Explanation:
hope it helps. Good luck, Andrew Vdovin!
32 for "like a scorched cat".
801 for "leaped up like".
Christmas Story, The Gift of the Magi
... fast, Jim!". And them Della leaped up like a little singed cat and cried,
"Oh, oh!". Jim had not yet seen his beautiful present. She ...
www.zworks.com/christmas/giftmagi.html


    Reference: http://www.zworks.com/christmas/giftmagi.html
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 37

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
вскочил как ошпаренный
bounced out like a scalded cat


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-02-13 05:35:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Конечно же bounced up, потому что потом будет rushed out...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-02-13 05:37:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно еще сравнить like a bat out of hell

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 24 mins (2005-02-13 06:43:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сергей, извините за \"очепятки\". Конечно же \"изменял\" и кавычки относятся к \"освежить\", а не к звучанию.

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, George! And thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: 961 for "like a scalded cat". 43,700 for "bounced out". 29,000 for "like a bat out of hell".
53 mins
  -> Спасибо. Там же: 73,300 для "bounced up". А вообще-то, статистика - не для художественного перевода. Моэм сознательно изменяв в идиомах одно-два слова синонимами, чтобы "освежить" звучание". Я же имел в виду, что два "out" почти что подряд - это перебор.

agree  Jack Doughty: I think I would say "jumped up", but "like a scalded cat" is fine.
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, я бы принял вашу поправку...

agree  Kirill Semenov
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Olga-Translator
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  xxxJoeYeckley: w/Jack
5 hrs
  -> Thanks. On second thought - yes, I agree with both of you.

agree  Burrell
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Rusinterp
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Olga Judina
1 day4 hrs
  -> Спасибо

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
вскочил как ошпаренный
sprang up as though scalded


Explanation:
or "jumped up"


R. E. M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4