KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

Как же мы теперь покажемся дома?

English translation: How can we go home like this?


17:26 Feb 14, 2005
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: Как же мы теперь покажемся дома?
- Кто это вас так украсил? – невольно улыбаясь, спросил он. - Теперь вас все будут узнавать, а может, и в цирке будут показывать.
Но троице было не до смеха.
- Как же мы теперь покажемся дома? – растирая слезы, вздыхал Золотой Шар.
- Над нами теперь все будут смеяться – тянул Пустозвон.

Контекст:
Некий волшебник наказал героев, сделав так, что у них выросли огромные уши. Поэтому им теперь стыдно показаться на глаза родителям.

Я подумывал о чем-то вроде: “Show our faces” - но это, по-моему, не очень-то подходит в данном случае, поскольку faces герои как раз показать могут, а вот ушей своих стесняются. Если только не считать уши частью лица... Please advice.
Andrew Vdovin
English translation:How can we go home like this?
Explanation:
@
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Andrey! And thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9How can we go home like this?Andrey Belousov
4 +3How can we show our faces at home now?
Jack Doughty
4how ARE we GOING TO show up at home (looking like this, etc)
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Как же мы теперь покажемся дома?
How can we go home like this?


Explanation:
@

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Andrey! And thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: looking like this?
4 mins
  -> Thanks! "looking like this? " sounds better!

agree  Michael Moskowitz: or ...show up at home looking like this
16 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Burrell
59 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  GaryG
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Olga-Translator
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dorene Cornwell: looking like this
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  koundelev: w/David
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Как же мы теперь покажемся дома?
How can we show our faces at home now?


Explanation:
or: How can we show ourselves at home now?

or. How dare we show our faces...

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. E. M: "How are we to..." perhaprs?
1 hr
  -> Thank you. Yes, that is fine.

agree  Yuri Geifman
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dmytro Voskolovych
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Как же мы теперь покажемся дома?
how ARE we GOING TO show up at home (looking like this, etc)


Explanation:
Unless I am missing something, the source sentence says "how are we going to" --- not "how can we". There's a subtle but distinct difference between the two renderings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 50 mins (2005-02-15 07:17:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another version that would take this into account might be \"how will we\".

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 340