KudoZ home » Russian to English » Poetry & Literature

мехом внутрь

English translation: He'll skin us all alive


01:51 Feb 16, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / Army Talk
Russian term or phrase: мехом внутрь
***Он нас всех вывернет мехом внутрь***
Полцарства за за удачный, с армейским душком
эквивалент!

In case of any encoding glitches:
On nas vsekh vyvernet MEKHOM VNUTR'
shlepakoff
English translation:He'll skin us all alive
Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2005-02-16 03:27:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He\'ll beat the shit out of us
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
Насчет полцарствЫ это я конечно пошу... поспешил, но за "fur in guts out" и "f*** us blind" огромное брунейское спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1He'll rake our ass over hot coals till they are well-done!Victor Potapov
4 +1he'll have our guts for garters
Jack Doughty
4guts out
koundelev
3 +1He'll skin us all aliveAndrey Belousov


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
мехом внутрь
He'll rake our ass over hot coals till they are well-done!


Explanation:
Ещё проще и энергичней -

He'll f*** us blind, но готова ли к этому аудитория?

Это получается два раза по полцарства, итого...

:-)

Удачи!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-02-16 02:11:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Переспешил отвечаючи :-)

В заголовке следует читать \"He\'ll rake our asses over hot coals till they are well-done!\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-02-16 02:20:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот именно - He\'ll rake our asses over hot coals till they burn to a crisp.

Готов поделиться с Андреем примерно четвертью царства. Илья-а!...

:-)

Шутки всё это. Про царство. Сейчас и царств-то никаких нет... разве что султанат Бруней. :-)



Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov: ......... burned to a crisp.
6 mins
  -> Про crisp, кстати, тоже думал... Подходит! Почему про "well-done" решил использовать - ума не приложу.... Спасибо!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
мехом внутрь
guts out


Explanation:
he'll have us all at attention, fur in - guts out

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 66

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
мехом внутрь
He'll skin us all alive


Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2005-02-16 03:27:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He\'ll beat the shit out of us

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Насчет полцарствЫ это я конечно пошу... поспешил, но за "fur in guts out" и "f*** us blind" огромное брунейское спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Potapov: А кстати, весьма хорошо... А сможете добавить английский аналог "...и моргать заставит" ? :-)))
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
мехом внутрь
he'll have our guts for garters


Explanation:
(Post-grading, UK English only)

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Moran: Absolutely right for the context.
49 mins
  -> Thank you.