сыпаться как из дырявого ведра

English translation: gush out in torrents

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:сыпаться как из дырявого ведра
English translation:gush out in torrents
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

06:48 Apr 6, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / children's literature
Russian term or phrase: сыпаться как из дырявого ведра
Строительный материал из горы Мой сыпался как из дырявого ведра. Его некуда было девать и Владыка Белого Мира решил создать еще два Мира - Красный и Желтый.

Миф о сотворении Вселенной.
Мой - это Мировая Гора вроде вулкана, которая выбрасывает из своих недр материал, из которого Демиург сотворяет другие миры. Помогите, please, подобрать какой-нибудь подходящий фразеологизм в английском.
Andrew Vdovin
gushed out in torrents
Explanation:
or maybe "gushed out in bucket-loads", if you want to keep the bucket in there.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Jack!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1in buckets
Oksana Lyutikova
4 +1gushed out in torrents
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
сыпаться как из дырявого ведра
in buckets


Explanation:
просто.

Oksana Lyutikova
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
7 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
сыпаться как из дырявого ведра
gushed out in torrents


Explanation:
or maybe "gushed out in bucket-loads", if you want to keep the bucket in there.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 654
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Jack!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly: Or "gushed out as from a leaky bucket..." Although that may be a bit wordy.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you..




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search