KudoZ home » Russian to English » Printing & Publishing

Слово Tautība, которое появляется в паспорте в латышской версии на английский яз

English translation: the word Tautība in Lettish passport means 'Nationality'


13:27 Nov 5, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing / значение переводы слова
Russian term or phrase: Слово Tautība, которое появляется в паспорте в латышской версии на английский яз
Слово Tautība, которое появляется в паспорте в латышской версии на английский язык, национальность
olianna
English translation:the word Tautība in Lettish passport means 'Nationality'
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-05 15:20:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Latvian passport

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-05 15:21:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UNHCR | Refworld | Latvia: Whether the nationality section for the ...
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
Latvia: Whether the nationality section for the Latvian passport that indicates "Latviete" mean that the person is ethnically Latvian; whether the passport ...
www.unhcr.org/refworld/category,COI,,QU... - 24k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы
Selected response from:

Nurzhan KZ
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ethnicity
Olga Judina
3the word Tautība in Lettish passport means 'Nationality'Nurzhan KZ


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ethnicity


Explanation:
национальность - ethnicty
гражданство - nationality

в новых паспортах этого уже нет

Olga Judina
Latvia
Native speaker of: Russian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the word Tautība in Lettish passport means 'Nationality'


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-05 15:20:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Latvian passport

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-05 15:21:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UNHCR | Refworld | Latvia: Whether the nationality section for the ...
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
Latvia: Whether the nationality section for the Latvian passport that indicates "Latviete" mean that the person is ethnically Latvian; whether the passport ...
www.unhcr.org/refworld/category,COI,,QU... - 24k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы

Nurzhan KZ
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Nurzhan KZ