KudoZ home » Russian to English » Printing & Publishing

Пробная печать/ контрольный оттиск

English translation: galley proof


20:38 Feb 20, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Printing & Publishing
Russian term or phrase: Пробная печать/ контрольный оттиск
Подскажите, пожалуйста, если пробная печать - proof printing, то будет ли proof контрольным оттиском или это пробный оттиск? Или контрольный=пробный?
Спасибо.

Пробная печать - печать некоммерческого тиража для достижения заданных технологических параметров печати удовлетворяющих Заказчика в целях достижения контрольного оттиска.

Контрольный оттиск - эталонный образец печатной продукции полученный при пробной или коммерческой печати утвержденный Заказчиком и подписанный им «В печать»;
tar
English translation:galley proof
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
спасибо большое
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5galley proof
Michael Korovkin
4 +1контрольный оттиск - press proof (Also Known As: Strike Off | Trial Proof | Press Check | Press Okay
Zoryana Dorak


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
контрольный оттиск - press proof (Also Known As: Strike Off | Trial Proof | Press Check | Press Okay


Explanation:
http://desktoppub.about.com/cs/basic/g/pressproof.htm

Definition: A press proof is a proof from the printing press, plates, and actual inks specified for the job. A press proof is used to verify images, tone values, colors, and imposition. Because it involves setting up the job and running a proof on the actual paper to be used, it is normally done with the designer on-site (and sometimes your customer as well). It's your last chance to get it right and can add additional cost to the job.

Also Known As: Strike Off | Trial Proof | Press Check | Press Okay

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2009-02-20 21:16:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/cide/138514/Press

proof (Print.) (a) The last proof for correction before sending to press.

Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samantha Payn
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
galley proof


Explanation:
.

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
спасибо большое