KudoZ home » Russian to English » Printing & Publishing

отличаться до 5% в сторону увеличения или уменьшения от количества

English translation: may vary by up to 5% from the quantity specified...


21:20 Feb 21, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Printing & Publishing
Russian term or phrase: отличаться до 5% в сторону увеличения или уменьшения от количества
Количество переданной Продукции может отличаться до 5% в сторону увеличения или уменьшения от количества Продукции, согласованного в Заявке, с пересчетом стоимости
переданной Продукции
tar
English translation:may vary by up to 5% from the quantity specified...
Explanation:
'в сторону увеличения или уменьшения' is completely unnecessary, there's no two ways of reading this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2009-02-21 22:02:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to specify, I meant that translating 'в сторону увеличения или уменьшения' is completely unnecessary. The word 'vary' automatically entails either direction.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
спасибо большое
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4may vary by up to 5% from the quantity specified...
Mark Berelekhis
4can differ from the quantities, specified in the Order, by up to 5% towards larger or smaller values
Oleksandr Kupriyanchuk
4 -1differ by up to 5% above or below
James McVay


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
differ by up to 5% above or below


Explanation:
..

James McVay
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Oleksandr Kupriyanchuk: above or below the water? above or below the ground?
17 mins
  -> The number agreed upon. There's nothing unusual about saying it that way.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can differ from the quantities, specified in the Order, by up to 5% towards larger or smaller values


Explanation:
An improvisation, as per your extended explanation :)

I would probably add "...EITHER larger or smaller values".

Alexander Kupriyanchuk - Александр Куприянчук

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2009-02-21 21:48:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the quantity (singular) - the Order
the quantities (plural) - Orders

Oleksandr Kupriyanchuk
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
may vary by up to 5% from the quantity specified...


Explanation:
'в сторону увеличения или уменьшения' is completely unnecessary, there's no two ways of reading this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2009-02-21 22:02:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to specify, I meant that translating 'в сторону увеличения или уменьшения' is completely unnecessary. The word 'vary' automatically entails either direction.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
спасибо большое

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Oleksandr Kupriyanchuk: напротив, это может быть очень важное замечание, т.к. бывает, что предусматривают асимметричные отклонения (например, для с/х продукции или некоторых видов сырья). Учим матчасть...
11 mins
  -> I'm talking about English. If something varies by a particular percentage/number, it is AUTOMATICALLY ASSUMED to vary in either direction.

agree  Manana Petashvili
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, manana.