KudoZ home » Russian to English » Printing & Publishing

научный обиход

English translation: academic world


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:научный обиход
English translation:academic world
Entered by: David Knowles

15:59 Dec 30, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Printing & Publishing / Availability to the public
Russian term or phrase: научный обиход
It is in a book in which works of art are being published for the first time. The full sentence is:

В настоящем издании они впервые вводятся в научный обиход и становятся доступными для дальнейшего изучения.

Is it just an odd way of saying that they are available to the public for the first time, or is there a genuine meaning behind научный?

Thank you for any help that you can give.
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
academic world
Explanation:
Here's my attempt.
In this publication, they are made accessible for the first time to the academic world.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5academic world
David Knowles
3scientific utilization
tschingite


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
academic world


Explanation:
Here's my attempt.
In this publication, they are made accessible for the first time to the academic world.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galina Kasatkina
6 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
41 mins

agree  rns
44 mins

agree  LanaUK
1 hr

agree  cyhul
10 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scientific utilization


Explanation:
-

tschingite
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar