KudoZ home » Russian to English » Printing & Publishing

KB №

English translation: KB No.


16:44 Feb 1, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Printing & Publishing
Russian term or phrase: KB №
Hi everybody!

This is not my language pair, but I am translating a document from Russian into Romanian, and thought there won't be so many translators for Ukrainian - Romanian and had to post here.

So here is my context:

Свидетельство о государственной регистрации печатного средства массовой информации Министерства юстиции Украины
KB № 11111-2222Р от 01.11.2008 г.

I have no clue what KB means in this context.

Thank you in advance for your help!

Veronica
Veronica Lupascu
Netherlands
English translation:KB No.
Explanation:
I suppose, it is a part of a registration number (KB № 11111-2222Р) and should not be translated.
Selected response from:

AndriyRubashnyy
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1KB No.Andrei Gitch
1 +2KB No.
AndriyRubashnyy


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
KB No.


Explanation:
I suppose, it is a part of a registration number (KB № 11111-2222Р) and should not be translated.


AndriyRubashnyy
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Lesiewicz
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  cyhul
2 days15 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
KB No.


Explanation:
На постсоветском пространстве регистрационное свидетельство включает практически всегда СЕРИЮ и номер. В данном случае КВ это серия и далее № 11111-2222Р

Andrei Gitch
Sweden
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Lesiewicz
1 hr
  -> Cпасибо!