вылет

English translation: offset

Russian term or phrase:вылет
English translation:offset
Entered by: Vladyslav Golovaty

09:22 Apr 24, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
Russian term or phrase: вылет
Размер полосы верстки должен строго соответствовать обрезному формату издания.
Все элементы, печатаемые в край полосы (под обрез) должны иметь «вылет» за край обрезного формата (доливку под обрез) - 5 мм.
Николай
Russian Federation
offset
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-04-24 09:33:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a 'fly-out' beyond the edge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2018-05-03 20:13:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо большое, Николай!
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bleed
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
4offset
Vladyslav Golovaty
3overhang; overhang distance
TechLawDC


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overhang; overhang distance


Explanation:
Definition of "overhang" from Internet (a suitable definition among many that may be found): a part of something that sticks out or hangs over another thing.
---
In contrast, I am unaware of, and could not find, a comparable English definition for the English word "flyout", which ordinarily means (for example): a popup menu that branches off some other visual element.

TechLawDC
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bleed


Explanation:
Вылет на английским будет bleed
100% уверен

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-04-24 13:29:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

точнее bleed box
но оба используется



    Reference: http://www.poli-grafika.ru/vilet/
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offset


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-04-24 09:33:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a 'fly-out' beyond the edge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2018-05-03 20:13:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо большое, Николай!

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TechLawDC: "Offset" is ambiguous because it means shifting of the entire cover piece by the stated distance. I don't think that in the present context the author means (as the term "offset" implies) that the opposite edge of th cover elmnt is shiftd correspondingly.
34 mins