KudoZ home » Russian to English » Printing & Publishing

замечательно изданых книг

English translation: wonderfully printed books


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:замечательно изданные книги
English translation:wonderfully printed books
Entered by: Natalie

10:53 Feb 13, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
Russian term or phrase: замечательно изданых книг
The comment is about the quality of printing not the content of the books
Leah Aharoni
wonderfully printed books
Explanation:
Selected response from:

sancha
Latvia
Grading comment
How simple. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1beautifully produced books
David Knowles
5wonderfully printed books
sancha


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
замечательно изданых книг
wonderfully printed books


Explanation:


sancha
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
How simple. Thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
замечательно изданых книг
beautifully produced books


Explanation:
More specific and possibly slightly critical variant:
"expensively illustrated"

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sancha: A book can have no illustrations at all but still be wonderfully printed :)) I'm a stickler for accuracy, you know.
7 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
10 mins