KudoZ home » Russian to English » Psychology

врач - психиатр высшей категории, кандидат медицинских наук

English translation: a PhD in psychiatry etc...


13:39 Mar 14, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology / psychiatry
Russian term or phrase: врач - психиатр высшей категории, кандидат медицинских наук
Как это лучше всего звучит американском английском.
Буду очень признательна за подсказку хорошего словаря справочника (RU>EN) для перевода наблюдений врача - психиатра
protolmach
United States
English translation:a PhD in psychiatry etc...
Explanation:
Если речь идет о том, чтобы донести до американского/английского читателя значение российского медицинского звания, думаю, что-то типа

1st category psychiatrist, PhD.

Если речь идет каким-то образом об американском психиатре (на всякий случай):

PhD in Psychiatry, Board-Certified (рангов нет).

Candidate of medical sciences - не знаю, не слышала, чтобы употреблялось применительно к врачам, в США во всяком случае. Graduate degree - это PhD in...

Candidate употребляется в США в применении к медицине в прямом смысле - "кандидат на звание", а не уже человек, имеющий это звание:

* To qualify for Bachelor's degree in Medical Sciences, a candidate must obtain...

http://handbook.mq.edu.au/p3/pt3b_046.htm

* A candidate FOR MA in Medical Sciences...

http://www.bu.edu/bulletins/gms/item16/

Candidate of medical sciences встречается только в переводах с русского...

Если нужно говорить на понятном всем языке (а в суде именно это необходимо - я так понимаю, что это тот же самый перевод, что и для "амбулаторной карты"), кандидатская степень - это PhD.

Selected response from:

Tatiana Neroni
Grading comment
Спасибо! Все же считаю необходимым как-то внести ранг (может быть, дать в скобках примечание переводчика).
А?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a PhD in psychiatry etc...Tatiana Neroni
4 +1Top-level psychiatrist, candidate of medical sciences
Olga Simon
4 +1A doctor is a top-level psychiatrist and an expert of the medical sciencesmizort
4top-notch
Yngve Roennike
4PsycoligistxxxOleg Pashuk
4psychiatrist, medical sciences candidateMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
psychiatrist, medical sciences candidate


Explanation:
The "высшей категории" part should be left out. There is no way of saying that in US English without raising some eyebrows. кандидат медицинских наук would be an "uchonaya stepen", correct? This is also left out if you want a psychiatrist's title sound "American".
But if you insist on translating the phrase, you could say "candidate of medical sciences" (but understanding that this is a translation of a purely Russian concept).

Basically, psychiatrists in North America are called only by their full name followed by "M.D." (see link below)





    Reference: http://findatherapist.theodysseypartners.com/dir_psychiatris...
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yakov Tomara: Should the "в.к." part be left out? It depends... "В.к." is an official rank here.
24 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A doctor is a top-level psychiatrist and an expert of the medical sciences


Explanation:
the word "kandidat" does not translate as "candidate" in this sense...it implies more of a connotation of someone who knows and has an excellent grasp of medical sciences...a "knower" if you will, or as we in america call an "expert"

mizort

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: Probably best as ...holder of a doctorate in psychiatry and a diplomate in medical sciences...
8 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Psycoligist


Explanation:
"Psycologist - a person trained to perform psycological analysis, therapy, or research."
A wider scope of knowledge than psychiatrist has.


    The American Heritage Dictionary of English Language, New College Edition, W. Morris, editor.
xxxOleg Pashuk

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Top-level psychiatrist, candidate of medical sciences


Explanation:
А мне кажется здесь имеется в виду именно его звание как кандидата. Тогда candidate of medical sciences подойдет...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 16:30:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gary suggests we put \"expert psychiatrist\" instead of top-level. You decide.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: Yes, this reflects all the information, though perhaps "expert" would be better than "top-level", which is somewhat too colloquial for a formal statement of qualifications, IMHO.
59 mins
  -> Thank you, Gary!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
top-notch


Explanation:
or: top-echelon psychiatrist, medical-science candidate

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a PhD in psychiatry etc...


Explanation:
Если речь идет о том, чтобы донести до американского/английского читателя значение российского медицинского звания, думаю, что-то типа

1st category psychiatrist, PhD.

Если речь идет каким-то образом об американском психиатре (на всякий случай):

PhD in Psychiatry, Board-Certified (рангов нет).

Candidate of medical sciences - не знаю, не слышала, чтобы употреблялось применительно к врачам, в США во всяком случае. Graduate degree - это PhD in...

Candidate употребляется в США в применении к медицине в прямом смысле - "кандидат на звание", а не уже человек, имеющий это звание:

* To qualify for Bachelor's degree in Medical Sciences, a candidate must obtain...

http://handbook.mq.edu.au/p3/pt3b_046.htm

* A candidate FOR MA in Medical Sciences...

http://www.bu.edu/bulletins/gms/item16/

Candidate of medical sciences встречается только в переводах с русского...

Если нужно говорить на понятном всем языке (а в суде именно это необходимо - я так понимаю, что это тот же самый перевод, что и для "амбулаторной карты"), кандидатская степень - это PhD.



Tatiana Neroni
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо! Все же считаю необходимым как-то внести ранг (может быть, дать в скобках примечание переводчика).
А?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxxeni: Спасибо,Татьяна, а то я уже стала сомневаться, а PhD ли это, как я всегда полагала.
35 mins
  -> Я только что то же самое написала в Police Authority - спасибо, Ксения, а то я уже стала сомневаться, т.к. в США такого нет... Одними и теми же словами :). Спасибо!

agree  FridaBokh
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Yelena.
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Rusinterp
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо.