KudoZ home » Russian to English » Psychology

области расположения линзы

English translation: area where the lens is positioned


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:области расположения линзы
English translation:area where the lens is positioned
Entered by: spanruss

20:06 Nov 4, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Polygraphs
Russian term or phrase: области расположения линзы
Опция "Высота окна линзы" позволяет установить вертикальный размер области расположения линзы. Доступный диапазон от 0,5 до 3 дюймов.
spanruss
United States
lense location areas
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
As you see, I re-worded this. All answers were helpful. But yours was first. Thx, Michael.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2lense location areas
Michael Kislov
4vertical range of lens location
boostrer
3 +1lens position regionAlexander Demyanov
3area of lens
Marina Mrouga
2lens holder
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lense location areas


Explanation:
.

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
As you see, I re-worded this. All answers were helpful. But yours was first. Thx, Michael.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Mrouga: lens
0 min

agree  Alexander Taguiltsev
51 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
area of lens


Explanation:
area of lens, area of lens location

Marina Mrouga
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lens position region


Explanation:
In addition, when a return mechanism is provided, it is possible to return the lens to the position from which the pursuit of the subject commenced when the subject which was being pursued has become lost from view by going outside the established lens position region, thereby making it possible to rapidly prepare for the next photo opportunity.
http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5479234-description.html

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Yatsenko
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Victor!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lens holder


Explanation:
..

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vertical range of lens location


Explanation:
Я так понимаю, линза перемещается вертикально в диапазоне от и до. Тогда лучше не area, а range и желательно указать специально, какой именно диапазон.

boostrer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian