KudoZ home » Russian to English » Psychology

работа с кризисными переживаниями

English translation: work with crisis experiences


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:работа с кризисными переживаниями
English translation:work with crisis experiences
Entered by: Vitals

11:22 Apr 30, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Russian term or phrase: работа с кризисными переживаниями
Name of a university course: нарративные техники в работе с кризисными переживаниями

Taught by the department of 'психологии кризисных и экстримальных ситуаций'

Would this be something like post-traumatic stress? My concern with 'crisis situations' is that in English this refers to both things like train crashes and also 'internal' life crises, like not feeling you have any direction in life.
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
work with crisis experiences
Explanation:
narrative techniques of...

www.ruardganzevoort.nl/a94crisi.htm

I agree with your statement about "situations"
Selected response from:

Vitals
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5crisis counseling/interventionxxxTatiana N.
4work with crisis experiences
Vitals
3stress-related experience
Elena Hawkins


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work with crisis experiences


Explanation:
narrative techniques of...

www.ruardganzevoort.nl/a94crisi.htm

I agree with your statement about "situations"

Vitals
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks to all.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stress-related experience


Explanation:
May be something like this, but your variant is OK as well, I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-04-30 17:50:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a study of stress-related experiences

Elena Hawkins
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Russian

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crisis counseling/intervention


Language variant: USA

Explanation:
Crisis Counseling Guide

www.emsc.nysed.gov/crisis/counsel.htm

Crisis Counseling - Techniques and Practices in Crisis Counseling

psychology.about.com/od/crisiscounseling/Crisis_Counseling.htm

и т.д. ссыллок масса

xxxTatiana N.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4