KudoZ home » Russian to English » Psychology

суеты

English translation: internal disturbance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:суеты
English translation:internal disturbance
Entered by: Russ

19:09 Mar 26, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
Russian term or phrase: суеты
В прошлый раз я предложил методики по остановлению внутренней суеты и осознаванию своих действий.
"inner vanity"?? O chem rechґ?
Russ
internal disturbance
Explanation:
Internal huddle

Я так встречал.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 19:15:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

emotional disturbance,

или просто \"agitation\", \"emotional turmoil\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 19:18:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще возможны и часто встречаются варианты с mental и soul:

mental turmoil, mental agitation...

Вообще же, вариантов так много, что спасу нет.


...methods to stop the internal disturbance and to aware/realize your actions/what you do/how do you act.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 19:25:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how you act -- без \"do\", ошибочка :)
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5internal disturbance
Kirill Semenov
3 +2Inner worriesxxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
internal disturbance


Explanation:
Internal huddle

Я так встречал.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 19:15:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

emotional disturbance,

или просто \"agitation\", \"emotional turmoil\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 19:18:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще возможны и часто встречаются варианты с mental и soul:

mental turmoil, mental agitation...

Вообще же, вариантов так много, что спасу нет.


...methods to stop the internal disturbance and to aware/realize your actions/what you do/how do you act.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 19:25:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

how you act -- без \"do\", ошибочка :)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: with agitation or turmoil
55 mins
  -> thank you :)

agree  Alya: with Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Vanda: with Jack
2 hrs
  -> thank you :)

agree  xxxElaine Freel: and w/Jack
6 hrs
  -> thank you :)

agree  Сергей Лузан: and w/Jack
2 days6 mins
  -> me too. thank you :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Inner worries


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 19:20:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inner:
alarm; anxiety; agitation; disturbance; worry; dismay; disquiet; disquietude; flap; trepidation; trouble; Angst; trepidity; unease; worriment; inquietude; malaise; ruffle; uneasiness.
www.multitran.ru
Al the above are for \"тревога\" which is synonimous with \"суета.\"

Take your pick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 19:25:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

synonYmous - sorry:(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 19:33:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Discontent ( like in \"The Winter of Our Discontent\").

JUL Y 1 9 6 1. The Winter of Our Discontent, by John Steinbeck. A review
by Edward Weeks In The Winter of Our Discontent (Viking, $4.50 ...
www.theatlantic.com/unbound/classrev/winter.htm

xxxOleg Pashuk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxxeni: I like discontent
40 mins
  -> thank you

agree  protolmach: looks like a back translation and I would go for 'anxiety'
5 hrs
  -> thank you