KudoZ home » Russian to English » Psychology

"молодящаяся старуха"

English translation: a woman in age denial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:"молодящаяся старуха"
English translation:a woman in age denial
Entered by: LanaUK

23:00 Dec 19, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Russian term or phrase: "молодящаяся старуха"
"молодящаяся старуха",женщина не желающая жить в своём возрасте, принимать возрастные изменения. Особенно это заметно в манере поведения, одежде, макияже. Смотрится всё это несколько смешно и нелепо и вызывает горькую улыбку сожаления.( это один из терминов классификации, поэтому описательный перевод не подходит).

Спасибо!
LanaUK
United Kingdom
(older) women in denial about the aging process
Explanation:
this denial of the aging process is a more deep-seated denial: refusal to ...
http://books.google.com/books?id=qj8GS77QAgwC&pg=PA44&lpg=PA...
Selected response from:

Judith Hehir
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Judith, your term was more appropriate and embracing for my context!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6mutton dressed as lamb
Zamira*****
3 +3(older) women in denial about the aging process
Judith Hehir
3age hider
rns


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mutton dressed as lamb


Explanation:
-

Zamira*****
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
16 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Susan Welsh: This is in Multitran, it is certainly hilarious, and it does get some 3,000 Google hits. But I have never heard this expression. I guess most people would figure it out. But even "mutton" is not used in U.S. parlance much.//Then I agree, for BE.
2 hrs
  -> Hi Susan, I know this expression from readers' comments (which I found very useful to learn colloquial phrases) of a British paper and I checked, yes, it is in Multitran.

agree  cyhul
5 hrs

agree  tschingite: http://www.learn-english-today.com/idioms/idiom-categories/a...
8 hrs

agree  koundelev
9 hrs

agree  Oleksiy Markunin
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(older) women in denial about the aging process


Explanation:
this denial of the aging process is a more deep-seated denial: refusal to ...
http://books.google.com/books?id=qj8GS77QAgwC&pg=PA44&lpg=PA...

Judith Hehir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Judith, your term was more appropriate and embracing for my context!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rns: fits "не желающая жить в своём возрасте" well
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  svetlana cosquéric
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Svetlana.

agree  xxxMariyaN
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mariya.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
age hider


Explanation:
or age denier, per Judith Hehir's answer. A new kid on the block but would work with the definition.

rns
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!