KudoZ home » Russian to English » Psychology

напрямую связаны

English translation: directly connected


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:напрямую связаны
English translation:directly connected
Entered by: Kirill Semenov

14:52 Dec 7, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Russian term or phrase: напрямую связаны
мышление и память напрямую связаны с жевательными движениями.
ying
directly connected
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-07 14:59:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thinking and memory are directly connected with masticatory movements (mastication).

Что хорошо подтверждается мыслительными способностями коров. ;)

Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12directly connected
Kirill Semenov
4 +4directly connected
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
напрямую связаны
directly connected


Explanation:
Thought and memory are directly connected to msticating movements.

Or directly linked.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carley Hydusik: "thought" and "to" are better here. I also prefer "directly linked".
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: directly related to...
3 hrs
  -> Thank you. That would be just as good.

agree  Margarita: i like "directly linked"
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Oleg Sollogub
21 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
напрямую связаны
directly connected


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-07 14:59:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thinking and memory are directly connected with masticatory movements (mastication).

Что хорошо подтверждается мыслительными способностями коров. ;)



Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTatiana Nero: or directly linked
1 min
  -> да, спасибо :)

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
7 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  David Knowles
27 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Irene Chernenko: w/Tatiana
40 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Martinique: или directly related
47 mins
  -> главное, чтобы не directly dependent on ;)

agree  GaryG: Yes, Tatiana's version sounds more familiar in this context
1 hr
  -> I think it depends on what kind of "link" is meant here. And I just wonder if the text proves how useful chewing gum is. ;-)

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: directly related to...
3 hrs
  -> special thanks to Martinique :)

agree  aida_ist: with Martinique - directly related to :)
6 hrs
  -> хвала Мартиник :)

agree  Mark Vaintroub
11 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Dorene Cornwell
14 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Oleg Sollogub
22 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: related лучше
1 day 2 hrs
  -> я бы сказал, что зависит от типа связи




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Kirill Semenov