навязчивость контрастного содержания

English translation: Aggressive thoughts

Russian term or phrase:навязчивость контрастного содержания
English translation:Aggressive thoughts
Entered by: Susan Welsh

17:00 Dec 1, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / psychiatry
Russian term or phrase: навязчивость контрастного содержания
Is there an English term for this? Everything I find online is a literal translation of the Russian, in English translations of Russian originals(such as "contrast fear obsession"). Nothing that is originally in English.

Thanks!
Susan Welsh
United States
Aggressive thoughts
Explanation:
I think навязчивость контрастного содержания is the same as контрастные навязчивости i.e. intrusive/obsessive thoughts of violent nature or Aggressive thoughts, the way Wikipedia contributors put it

Aggressive thoughts
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intrusive_thought#Aggressive_t...

"КОНТРАСТНЫЕ НАВЯЗЧИВОСТИ. НАВЯЗЧИВЫЕ МЫСЛИ ОБ УБИЙСТВЕ."
http://okr-info.ru/ctati/kontrastnie-navyazchivosti

"тему контрастных навязчивостей. Это - когда к вам приходят навязчивые мысли, что сейчас возьмете и сделаете что-то такое ужасное!"
https://vk.com/topic-14192390_30745413

"Контрастные навязчивости – внезапные мысли ... Например, беседуя со вполне приятным человеком, вы осознаете сильное желание ударить его по лицу"
http://www.mindlabyrinth.ru/additional/illive/detail.php?sid...
Selected response from:

eduard_
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Eduard
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Aggressive thoughts
eduard_
1obsessive compulsive personality disorder
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
obsessive compulsive personality disorder


Explanation:
I wonder if it might be this but can find no proof of it.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but I don't think so. OCD is синдром навязчивых состояний, as far as I can determine.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aggressive thoughts


Explanation:
I think навязчивость контрастного содержания is the same as контрастные навязчивости i.e. intrusive/obsessive thoughts of violent nature or Aggressive thoughts, the way Wikipedia contributors put it

Aggressive thoughts
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intrusive_thought#Aggressive_t...

"КОНТРАСТНЫЕ НАВЯЗЧИВОСТИ. НАВЯЗЧИВЫЕ МЫСЛИ ОБ УБИЙСТВЕ."
http://okr-info.ru/ctati/kontrastnie-navyazchivosti

"тему контрастных навязчивостей. Это - когда к вам приходят навязчивые мысли, что сейчас возьмете и сделаете что-то такое ужасное!"
https://vk.com/topic-14192390_30745413

"Контрастные навязчивости – внезапные мысли ... Например, беседуя со вполне приятным человеком, вы осознаете сильное желание ударить его по лицу"
http://www.mindlabyrinth.ru/additional/illive/detail.php?sid...

eduard_
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Eduard
Notes to answerer
Asker: See discussion. thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
41 mins
  -> Obrigado