помехоустойчивость

English translation: resistance to interference, distraction tolerance

Russian term or phrase:помехоустойчивость
English translation:resistance to interference, distraction tolerance
Entered by: Susan Welsh

23:57 Mar 17, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / psychological stability of medical personnel
Russian term or phrase: помехоустойчивость
"Одним из важнейших качеств специалистов, выполняющих с и ответственную работу, в том числе врачей скорой помощи, и важнейшим условием надежности их профессиональной деятельности является психологическая устойчивость их личности как способность сохранять оптимальные рабочие параметры: работоспособность, бдительность, **помехоустойчивость** и др."

Everything I find in online dictionaries about this term has to do with electromagnetism, noise, electronics, radio waves, etc., which are obviously not relevant, although the author of the English article I am editing (I have the Russian original) translates it as "noise immunity" once and "interference" the second time.

Here is the definition from the Национальная психологическая энциклопедия: "помехоустойчивость личности: способность личности эффективно заниматься ведущей деятельностью (обычно операторского типа) при влиянии неблагоприятных факторов, по идее могущих дезорганизовать ее."
https://vocabulary.ru/termin/pomehoustoichivost-lichnosti.ht...

The idea is clear enough, but is there an English term for it?

The same encyclopedia thinks there is, as in this entry: "ПАМЯТИ ПОМЕХОУСТОЙЧИВОСТЬ
(англ. interference immunity of memory) - способность противостоять действию внешних и внутренних помех." But if you google for "interference immunity of memory," the only thing that comes up is this exact encyclopedia entry, which is copied on half a dozen other sites!

I think these people are borrowing from the usage having to do with radio waves (see Multitran), and applying the translations found there to psychology, where it makes no sense.

In layman's English, I would just say the emergency medical worker is able to concentrate despite distractions (such as fire, flood, dead bodies, badly wounded people). But is there a technical term in English as there is in Russian?
Susan Welsh
United States
resistance to interference
Explanation:
resistance to interference
Selected response from:

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Grading comment
Thanks! And also to Igor: your solution is also a reasonable alternative, although this one seems to be used more commonly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4noise tolerance
Araks
4resistance to interference
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
4"noise resistance"
IrinaN
3distraction tolerance
Igor Andreev
Summary of reference entries provided
RESISTANCE TO INTERFERENCE
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"noise resistance"


Explanation:
Susan, I believe that you have a very reliable lifeline - quotation marks, which, in my view, emphasizes that the authors are intentionally borrowing this alien term from the different field because they feel that this is the best way to present their point. I think you are in your full right to do the same.

Again, I won't be able to proceed with the discussion - another plane at 5 am:-). Smoke break is over... Good luck!

IrinaN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: There are no quotation marks within the quote. The asterisks are just my way of drawing attention to the term, since we cannot use boldface or italic in this forum.


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resistance to interference


Explanation:
resistance to interference

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks! And also to Igor: your solution is also a reasonable alternative, although this one seems to be used more commonly.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distraction tolerance


Explanation:
*

Igor Andreev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
noise tolerance


Explanation:
Because different people's ears differ in their degree of vulnerability to noise, noise exposure levels that are well tolerated by some people may cause harm in others.

See refs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-03-18 07:33:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference from I.P.Pavlov Institute of Physiology Russian Academy of Sciences, St.Petersburg, Russia:

Эффект предшествования относится к феноменам, характеризующим ***помехоустойчивость слуховой системы при локализации источника звука.
"The precedence effect refers to the phenomenon which characterizes ***noise tolerance of the auditory system during sound source localization."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-03-18 14:39:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Susan,
May be the term "Помехоустойчивость" simply refers to "tolerance for difficulty", quite common term in Psychology.


    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/21302977
    https://www.eurekalert.org/pub_releases/1998-11/OU-TFLN-191198.php
Araks
Armenia
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Помехоустойчивость слуховой системы is not the same as помехоустойчивость. It could be about sound, but not necessarily.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: Do you realize this is not about hearing? Did you even bother reading the original post?
6 hrs
  -> If you realize, that noise tolerance is all about hearing and has not connected to work psychology environment, then don't waste my time!




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: RESISTANCE TO INTERFERENCE

Reference information:
RESISTANCE TO INTERFERENCE


    https://psychologydictionary.org/resistance-to-interference/
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 8
Note to reference poster
Asker: I think you've got it, Turdimurod! That's a good reference, which I've never seen before. It googles well (https://scholar.google.com/scholar?hl=en&as_sdt=0%2C47&q=%22resistance+to+interference%22+%22personality%22&btnG=&oq=%22resistance) and the APA Dictionary of Psychology lists it: "the ability to ignore irrelevant info so that it does not impede task performance." Please post it as an answer. (Also called "attentional resistance to interference".)