KudoZ home » Russian to English » Real Estate

дом-памятник архитектуры

English translation: architectural landmark


03:31 Mar 21, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / Standard Phrase
Russian term or phrase: дом-памятник архитектуры
собственник, проживающий в доме-памятнике архитектуры, обязан соблюдать правила охраны, использования, учета и реставрации памятников в соотвествии с требованиями закона РФ "Об охране и использовании памятников истории и культуры".
Tevah_Trans
English translation:architectural landmark
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-21 03:41:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Montreal West Island Belgian Restaurants - Go West Island _ ...Located in an architectural landmark home built in1914 and featured in the film “Bethune” with Donald Sutherland. A must visit! ...
www.gowestisland.com/resto_listing_belgian.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you, this is perfect. Thanks to all who helped!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3architectural landmark
Roman Bardachev
5 +2historic building
Yuri Geifman
5architectural relic
koundelev
4architectural monumentGeorge_aslf


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
architectural landmark


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-21 03:41:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Montreal West Island Belgian Restaurants - Go West Island _ ...Located in an architectural landmark home built in1914 and featured in the film “Bethune” with Donald Sutherland. A must visit! ...
www.gowestisland.com/resto_listing_belgian.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


Roman Bardachev
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, this is perfect. Thanks to all who helped!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIreneN
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Irene

agree  Zoya Askarova
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Zoya

agree  Ravindra Godbole
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ravindra

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: You need to add something "historical" here, as "architectural landmarks" may be quite modern: http://images.google.com/images?rlz=1T4IBMA_en___US204&hl=en...
9 hrs
  -> Yeah, you're right. Historical architectural landmark

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
historic building


Explanation:
I think this might be closer to what you're looking for.


    Reference: http://www.historyoftoronto.ca/history/buildings3.html
Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: http://www.ihbc.org.uk/
8 hrs

agree  Olga Cartlidge
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
architectural relic


Explanation:
The dream was realized at Cornell University Library recently when a 13th century architectural relic rematerialized after more than nine decades in ...
www.news.cornell.edu/Chronicle/ 01/7.12.01/corbel_returns.html

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
architectural monument


Explanation:
Iglesia Catedral is the most important architectural monument in Old Santiago


    Reference: http://uk.holidaysguide.yahoo.com
George_aslf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian