KudoZ home » Russian to English » Real Estate

рынок элитной недвижимости

English translation: luxury real estate market


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:рынок элитной недвижимости
English translation:luxury real estate market

21:45 Feb 23, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Russian term or phrase: рынок элитной недвижимости
which word would be more appropriate to use here?
luxury or high-end real estate market

any better suggestions?
Natasha Smirnova
luxury real estate market
Explanation:
This was my first instinct, 'cause that's what I heard more often than any other term. Upon checking Google, the whole phrase brings back 28k hits, which makes it a very safe bet in my eyes.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7luxury real estate market
Mark Berelekhis
4 +2upmarket real estate
Arthur Stetsyk
4Plush real estate market
koundelev


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
luxury real estate market


Explanation:
This was my first instinct, 'cause that's what I heard more often than any other term. Upon checking Google, the whole phrase brings back 28k hits, which makes it a very safe bet in my eyes.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, Mark, I also like this one.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric
1 min
  -> Thank you, Svetlana.

agree  xxxPoveyTrans: ye - or 'luxury end of the property market' if this is UK
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Simon. In the US it seems to be just 'luxury.'

agree  Anna Tomashevskaya
35 mins
  -> Thank you, Anna.

agree  Sergei Tumanov
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sergei.

agree  Angela Greenfield: If I remember correctly, we have quite recently translated the same phrase from English into Russian. :-)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Angela. I must've missed it :)

agree  Igor Blinov
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Igor.

agree  Rusinterp
14 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
upmarket real estate


Explanation:
Двух зайцев: тут нам и элитный, и рынок одним словом.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Upmarket
Arthur Stetsyk
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack!

agree  Rusinterp
14 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plush real estate market


Explanation:
Plush, OR Real Estate on Yahoo! Real Estate - Homes, MLS, Mortgage ...- [ Перевести эту страницу ]Our Plush real estate market snapshot gives you an overview of the housing market in ... Once you have a better sense for the Plush real estate market, ...
realestate.yahoo.com/Oregon/Plush

Map of Plush, OR by MapQuest- [ Перевести эту страницу ]Plush Hotels · Plush Real Estate · Jobs in Plush · Schools in Oregon · Plush Insurance · New Homes in Plush · Plush Apartments · Flights to Plush ...
www.mapquest.com/maps/map.adp?country=US&address=&city=Plus... - 70k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы

SW Florida Land- [ Перевести эту страницу ]Plush real estate properties include vacant land, new homes, re-sales, and rentals. Southwest Florida Land Company is locally owned and operated, ...
www.swfloridaland.com/ - 15k - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие страницы


koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8