KudoZ home » Russian to English » Real Estate

аренда vs найм

English translation: commercial vs residential lease


06:03 Jun 24, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
Russian term or phrase: аренда vs найм
"Аренда жилого помещения" vs "Найм жилого помещения".

По договору аренды (имущественного найма) арендодатель (наймодатель) обязуется предоставить арендатору (нанимателю) имущество за плату во временное владение и пользование или во временное пользование.
И дальше:
По договору найма жилого помещения одна сторона (...) обязуется предоставить другой стороне (...) жилое помещение за плату во владение и пользование для проживания в нем.
В договоре найма (...) помимо нанимателя должны быть указаны лица, постоянно проживающие вместе с ним в жилом помещении.
Похоже, что пара rent/lease не подходит.
И как кто назовёт участников таких договоров в каждом случае? Lessor - lessee? Letter, landlord - lodger, tenant?
А как правильнее?
Dmitry Kozlov
English translation:commercial vs residential lease
Explanation:
When a person leases rental property from a landlord for use as a residence, the arrangement is called a residential lease. When a business leases rental property, the arrangement is called a commercial lease.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-06-24 06:27:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems that \'lease\' and \'rent\' are used interchangably, but I would assume there should be a difference between them
\"A lease, sometimes also referred to as a rental agreement, is an agreement between a landlord and a tenant which gives the tenant the right to use and occupy rental property for a period of time.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-06-24 06:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe this will be helpful too:
http://www.kaktus.com/real-estate-forms/forms/lease-agreemen...
Selected response from:

Sofiya Skachko
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Your first answer did not fit my context the way I would like to, but the links and discussion helped to make decision. Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5SEE LEGAL & LONG EXPL BELOW. thksalex11
4A few more points
Jack Doughty
4to tenantMarych
3 +1commercial vs residential lease
Sofiya Skachko


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
аренда vs найм
commercial vs residential lease


Explanation:
When a person leases rental property from a landlord for use as a residence, the arrangement is called a residential lease. When a business leases rental property, the arrangement is called a commercial lease.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-06-24 06:27:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems that \'lease\' and \'rent\' are used interchangably, but I would assume there should be a difference between them
\"A lease, sometimes also referred to as a rental agreement, is an agreement between a landlord and a tenant which gives the tenant the right to use and occupy rental property for a period of time.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-06-24 06:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe this will be helpful too:
http://www.kaktus.com/real-estate-forms/forms/lease-agreemen...


    Reference: http://real-estate-law.freeadvice.com/landlord_tenant/reside...
Sofiya Skachko
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Ukrainian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Your first answer did not fit my context the way I would like to, but the links and discussion helped to make decision. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
35 mins
  -> thank you

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
аренда vs найм
to tenant


Explanation:
Ответ на дополнительный вопрос: to tenant - to hold or occupy as a tenant; dwell in; inhabit (выдержка из словаря).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-06-24 06:41:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а вот интересная ссылка: http://www.az-design.ru/Projects/AZLibrCD/Law/CivilLaw/GKRF9... \"...По ГК теперь договор найма жилого помещения отвечает двум функциональным назначениям: и потребительскому, и коммерческому...\"

Marych
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
аренда vs найм
A few more points


Explanation:
Agree with Sofiya. There is much overlap between all these terms.
Many definitions of "lessor" on the web include the word "landlord".
Many definitions of "lessee" include the word "tenant".
"Rental agreement": "similar to a lease except with rentals, maintenance is usually performed by the lessor and its cost is included in the agreement."
"Tenancy agreement": "The tenancy agreement gives certain rights, e.g. your right to occupy... and the landlord's right to receive rent".
I don't know of a specific difference in terms for an agreement to rent for personal use and one not restricted to personal use, but a rental (or tenancy) agreement can include a "no subletting" clause.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
аренда vs найм
SEE LEGAL & LONG EXPL BELOW. thks


Explanation:
Here is an explanation from legal prospective: Lease is an Agreement itself , much broader then Rent. Lease = Any agreement which gives the rise to relationship of Landlord and Tenant (real property) or Lessor and Lessee ( real or personal property).
Rent = Consideration paid for use or occupation of property . In a broader sense, it is a compensation or fee paid. , usually periodically, for the use of any rental property, land , buildings , equipment. If you translate a legal document , my oppinion , is you need to use Lease Agreement. Landlord, tenant respectivly and after Lease to clarify (Renatl Agreement) exactly like it is in RU ГК. I didn't know myself but discovered recently that our ГК was written under direct supervision of american scentist and lawyers. What a discovery. I thought we are smart enough , but open and free market relations was in need of expertise we didn't have at that time. Theerfore, I presume that " По договору аренды (имущественного найма) арендодатель (наймодатель) обязуется предоставить арендатору (нанимателю) " was exactly translated from english and should be translated back as follows" in accordance with Lease Agreement( rental Agreement) Landlord ( Lessor) is obligated {must/ have to/...} to grant/transfer to the Tenant (Lessee) the right to possess.... and blah blah blah. GENERAL COMMENT FROM PRACTICAL EXPERIENCE. USE TENANT AND LANDLORD IN CONNECTION WITH TANGIBLE AND NOT MOVABLE EXEPT CARS PROPERTY LIKE HOUSE , LAND , APPARTMENT {CAR} AND LESSOR/LESSEE WHEN IT IS ABOUT GENERAL MERCHANDISE OR INTANGIBLE PROPERTY.....PROFESSIONAL LAWYER

alex11
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian