ах ты тошненько мне...

English translation: Oh, jessus, I am sick and tired of ....

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
Russian term or phrase: ах ты тошненько мне...
This is said out of the blue by the wife of a rather senile father whose daughter has just asked him if he is afraid of death. He replies in the affirmative, and his wife departs to the kitchen saying:
-Господи, господи, ах ты тошенько мне....

From research in google it seemed that this was a reference to an Orthodox hymn. I'm not really sure what to understand under this ах ты тошненько мне part.

Thanks in advance for your assistance.
Henry Schroeder
United States
English translation:Oh, jessus, I am sick and tired of ....
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-10-28 06:14:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, Jessus, I am sick and tired ...

Selected response from:

Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you! I used a mixture of multiple respones and have selected this one because it came first.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Oh God, this is sickening
Blithe
4I'm so much disgusted
koundelev
4Oh, I feel so awful (about it)
Andrew Vdovin
3 +1Oh, jessus, I am sick and tired of ....
Alexander Taguiltsev
3Oh Lord, this is so sad ... truly, truly sad
Larissa Boutrimova


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ах ты тошненько мне...
Oh, jessus, I am sick and tired of ....


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-10-28 06:14:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, Jessus, I am sick and tired ...



Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you! I used a mixture of multiple respones and have selected this one because it came first.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Gregory: most! Oh, Jesus (give me strength to overbear all…only Thou knowst how) I am sick and tired… (by stupidity of …)--implications are clear and natural
9 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Oh Lord, this is so sad ... truly, truly sad


Explanation:
Or something along these lines. "Ах ты тошненько мне" one would say feeling very depressed, hopeless, moody, etc. "Тошненько" (or "тошно", "тошнехонько" is a derivative from "тоска".

It doesn't have to do anything with an Orhodox hymn.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-28 06:43:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"OrThodox\", of course

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ах ты тошненько мне...
Oh, I feel so awful (about it)


Explanation:
Oh, I feel simply awful...

Oh, I feel simply awful. ...Must have slipped my mind...
www.livejournal.com/users/ hot_ice_hilda/4095.html?mode=reply

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-10-28 06:40:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, it is hard, hard to bear!...

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ах ты тошненько мне...
I'm so much disgusted


Explanation:
God gracious, I'm so much disgusted...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2005-10-28 07:18:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With this treatment I soon regained my spirits; but Mr. Barry was so much disgusted at being twice deceived by his grooms that he determined to give up ... sewell.thefreelibrary.com/Black-Beauty/2-10



koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ах ты тошненько мне...
Oh God, this is sickening


Explanation:
This is a highly colloquial phrase.
"Тошненько" is a derivation from "тошно", which means "it's sickening".
"Господи" is used here colloquially, just like "Oh God" or "My God" may be used. Like it was mentioned before, this phrase has nothibg to do with an Orthodox hymn.

Blithe
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dropofrain: I think this one fits the best
24 mins
  -> thanks a lot!