провести аналогии

English translation: draw comparisons

Russian term or phrase:провести аналогии
English translation:draw comparisons
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

04:47 Oct 31, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Kabbalah
Russian term or phrase: провести аналогии
"И затем, в последующих параграфах мы изучаем все периоды и все состояния, проходимые нуквой. Я понимаю, что на основании этого описания нам очень тяжело провести аналогии с тем, что происходит с женщиной в этом мире. Но все же уже можно увидеть, какой это особенный процесс."
Nina Chulak
draw comparisons
Explanation:
Teaching the Journal of American History
Exercise 2: Maps. B. **Draw comparisons**. < Return to Part A | Continue to Part C >.
Migration. Two maps show the striking lack of a correspondence between how ...
www.indiana.edu/~jah/teaching/ 2002_09/exercises/ex2_b.shtml

How to **draw comparisons**. Links to sections on this page: ... In order to draw comparisons, it is therefore best to compare annual rents (multiply the ...
www.srcf.ucam.org/rents/comparisons.html

Dermatology Times : TIM's: trying to **draw comparisons**: tacrolimus excels in cross study with pimecrolimus. (Special report: dermatitis).
static.highbeam.com/d/dermatologytimes/ june012003/timstryingtodrawcomparisonstacrolimusexcelsincross/ -
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
This is it! Thank you, Vladimir. Thank you, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to compare
Kurt Porter
4draw comparisons
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4to draw analogies
Ksyushka
3to show similarities
Alexander Taguiltsev


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
провести аналогии
to compare


Explanation:
difficult to compare

Kurt Porter
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: or make comparisons; draw analogies
17 mins
  -> Thanks Kirill, I thought about the "draw analogies," but for most Americans when you say "draw analogies" they reply, "do I need a pen or a pencil?" :) :)

agree  Olga B
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Olga.

agree  Nik-On/Off: And what will Americans reply when I say "draw conclusions"? :)
2 hrs
  -> Ahh, but we get that concept. :) :)...but usually we "jump to conclusions," especially in international relations....ahh, I'm on a roll today!

agree  Freimanis
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Freimanis.

agree  tanyazst
5 hrs
  -> Thank you tanyazst.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
провести аналогии
to draw analogies


Explanation:
This is one more alternative

Ksyushka
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
7 hrs

disagree  Peter Shortall: There can only be one analogy since we know which two things are being compared.
5 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
провести аналогии
to show similarities


Explanation:
Может тоже поможет...
Гугл (14500)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 56 mins (2005-10-31 11:43:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Аналогия и сравнение - несколько разные понятия.

Провести аналогию - это значит найти сходство или подобие.
Провести сравнение - это значит найти сходство и различие.

Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
провести аналогии
draw comparisons


Explanation:
Teaching the Journal of American History
Exercise 2: Maps. B. **Draw comparisons**. < Return to Part A | Continue to Part C >.
Migration. Two maps show the striking lack of a correspondence between how ...
www.indiana.edu/~jah/teaching/ 2002_09/exercises/ex2_b.shtml

How to **draw comparisons**. Links to sections on this page: ... In order to draw comparisons, it is therefore best to compare annual rents (multiply the ...
www.srcf.ucam.org/rents/comparisons.html

Dermatology Times : TIM's: trying to **draw comparisons**: tacrolimus excels in cross study with pimecrolimus. (Special report: dermatitis).
static.highbeam.com/d/dermatologytimes/ june012003/timstryingtodrawcomparisonstacrolimusexcelsincross/ -

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
This is it! Thank you, Vladimir. Thank you, everyone!