KudoZ home » Russian to English » Religion

сретение

English translation: Meeting of the Lord


08:03 Feb 15, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Religion / religion holiday
Russian term or phrase: сретение
Please, help me in translation of Russian word "Сретение" into English. Candelmas (Lingvo 10) does not correspiond to the real meaning of the event.
Mikhail Loboda
English translation:Meeting of the Lord
Explanation:
For: Сретение Господне?

Presentation of Christ in the Temple

Purificatio Beatae Mariae Virginis

Purification of the Blessed Virgin Mary

www.multitran.ru
Selected response from:

Kurt Porter
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Meeting of the Lord
Kurt Porter
4 +1Presentation in the TempleDeborah Hoffman
4Feast of the Purification
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
сретение
Meeting of the Lord


Explanation:
For: Сретение Господне?

Presentation of Christ in the Temple

Purificatio Beatae Mariae Virginis

Purification of the Blessed Virgin Mary

www.multitran.ru

Kurt Porter
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Сретение_Господне
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Misha!

agree  Kirill Semenov
50 days
  -> Thank you, Kirill.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
񰥲孨墾 <input readonly type=text name=
Feast of the Purification


Explanation:
I have another version in Lingvo :)

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
сретение
Presentation in the Temple


Explanation:
This feast, celebrated on February 2, is known in the Orthodox Church as The Presentation of Christ in the Temple. Another name for the feast is The Meeting of our Lord. Roman Catholic and Protestant Christians call the feast, The Purification of the Holy Virgin. About 450 AD in Jerusalem, people began the custom of holding lighted candles during the Divine Liturgy of this feast day. Therefore, some churches in the West refer to this holy day as Candlemas.


http://www.goarch.org/en/special/listen_learn_share/presenta...

Deborah Hoffman
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
25 mins