KudoZ home » Russian to English » Religion

"Койне"

English translation: Koine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:"Койне"
English translation:Koine
Entered by: [Removed name]

21:49 Feb 19, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Religion
Russian term or phrase: "Койне"
Икона возникла ... в эпоху, когда Западная и Восточная церковь составляли великое христианское "Койне" - единство христианских стран и народов.
Tatiana Neroni
Koine
Explanation:
2 senses of koine
Sense 1
Koine -- (a Greek dialect that flourished under the Roman Empire)
Greek, Hellenic, Hellenic language -- (the Hellenic branch of the Indo-European family of languages)
Sense 2
lingua franca, koine -- (a common language used by speakers of different languages)
interlanguage, interlingua -- (a language used for international communication)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 22:23:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference: http://www.notredame.ac.jp/cgi-bin/wn
Selected response from:

[Removed name]
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Koine[Removed name]
5 +2убрать это "койне" и оставить просто "великое единство христианских народов и стран"
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1Koine
Jack Slep
5смотрите внизу
ttagir


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Koine


Explanation:
2 senses of koine
Sense 1
Koine -- (a Greek dialect that flourished under the Roman Empire)
Greek, Hellenic, Hellenic language -- (the Hellenic branch of the Indo-European family of languages)
Sense 2
lingua franca, koine -- (a common language used by speakers of different languages)
interlanguage, interlingua -- (a language used for international communication)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-19 22:23:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference: http://www.notredame.ac.jp/cgi-bin/wn

[Removed name]
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Simon
15 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Lyudmyla Thompson: Do you guys ever eat or sleep? :)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Lyudmyla. I don't know about the others, but I sure do both.:-)

agree  leff
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Fernando Muela
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Koine


Explanation:
Koine - A dialect or language of a region, country, or people that has become the common or standard language of a larger area and of other peoples.
Also, Koine was the Greek language spoken and written by the Greek-speaking population of eastern Mediterranean countries in the Hellinistic and Roman periods


    Webster's Dictionary
Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Simon
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
смотрите внизу


Explanation:
See numerous Russian references:
hbar.phys.msu.ru/gorm/wwwboard/messages/8513.html

Апостол. Евангелия. Апокалипсис. ...
... В основе новозаветного греческого языка лежит койне, так называемый "общий" или ...
kazanlinguist.narod.ru/apostol2nov.htm

МУЗЫКА.
... рода "музыкальный новояз", или советизированный "койне", созданнный на упрощённой базе ...
www.samal.kz/~almaty-art/music/10-music-2.htm

КОЙНЭ
... С о б о л е в с к и й С.И., «Koin»» (койне) общий греч. язык, ПБЭ, т.9, с.605-754; Blass F., Debrunner A., Grammatik des ...
www.krotov.org/library/m/menn/bible2/koine.html

СОЦИОЛИНГВИСТИКА
... В современной социолингвистике койне понимается как такое средство повседневного ...
www.krugosvet.ru/articles/69/1006978/1006978a6.htm

Very funny!:
АРАБСКИЙ ЯЗЫК
... администрации и армии складывается и разговорный общеарабский язык типа койне. ...
www.krugosvet.ru/articles/80/1008048/1008048a1.htm

Etc.
Yours,
Tagir.


    above + some 200 others:)
ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
убрать это "койне" и оставить просто "великое единство христианских народов и стран"


Explanation:
"койне" означает сообщество, общность, единство

или
...составляли великое христианское сообщество "койне" - единство христианских стран и народов

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
56 mins
  -> спасибо,

agree  AndrewBM: perhaps, leave it in Greek: кпйнз
5 hrs